WvW Fall Tournament 2014

From Guild Wars 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
WvW Fall Tournament 2014 banner.png

WvW Fall Tournament 2014 is the third WvW tournament for Guild Wars 2; it lasts four weeks beginning September 12, 2014 and continuing through October 10, 2014. As with the first season, worlds in each region are divided into three leagues: Gold, Silver, and Bronze. Each week of the tournament, players who complete at least five events in any WvW map will receive WvW Tournament Claim Ticket based on their world's placement during that week's match up.

Achievements[edit]

Primary article: WvW Fall Tournament 2014 (achievements)

As with previous tournaments, the one has its own achievement category in addition to the standard WvW achievements:

  • Each week, complete any five events in any WvW map, including Edge of the Mists.
  • For those completing the weeks' achievement, rewards are determined their world's ranking during that week's match: 100, 150, or 200 claim tickets.

Tournament Standings[edit]

EU[edit]

Gold League
League Rank Name Points Placed First Placed Second Placed Third
1 Seafarer's Rest 20 4 0 0
2 Jade Sea [FR] 15 2 1 1
2 Kodash [DE] 15 2 1 1
4 Elona Reach [DE] 13 1 2 1
4 Desolation 13 1 2 1
6 Baruch Bay [SP] 12 1 1 2
6 Riverside [DE] 12 1 1 2
8 Gandara 11 0 3 1
9 Far Shiverpeaks 9 0 1 3
Silver League
League Rank Name Points Placed First Placed Second Placed Third
1 Piken Square 20 4 0 0
2 Abaddon's Mouth [DE] 15 2 1 1
2 Gunnar's Hold 15 2 1 1
4 Augury Rock [FR] 13 1 2 1
4 Drakkar Lake [DE] 13 1 2 1
4 Aurora Glade 13 1 2 1
7 Vizunah Square [FR] 12 1 1 2
8 Arborstone [FR] 10 0 2 2
9 Fort Ranik [FR] 9 0 1 3
Bronze League
League Rank Name Points Placed First Placed Second Placed Third
1 Ring of Fire 18 3 1 0
2 Miller's Sound [DE] 16 2 2 0
3 Dzagonur [DE] 15 2 1 1
3 Whiteside Ridge 15 2 1 1
5 Ruins of Surmia 14 2 0 2
6 Underworld 12 1 1 2
7 Blacktide 11 0 3 1
7 Vabbi 11 0 3 1
9 Fissure of Woe 8 0 0 4

NA[edit]

Gold League
League Rank Name Points Placed First Placed Second Placed Third
1 Blackgate 20 4 0 0
2 Sea of Sorrows 14 2 0 2
3 Tarnished Coast 13 1 2 1
3 Jade Quarry 13 1 2 1
5 Fort Aspenwood 12 0 4 0
6 Maguuma 8 0 0 4
Silver League
League Rank Name Points Placed First Placed Second Placed Third
1 Yak's Bend 20 4 0 0
2 Northern Shiverpeaks 15 2 1 1
3 Crystal Desert 14 2 0 2
3 Dragonbrand 14 1 3 0
3 Isle of Janthir 14 1 3 0
6 Devona's Rest 12 1 1 2
6 Stormbluff Isle 12 1 1 2
8 Henge of Denravi 10 0 2 2
9 Borlis Pass 9 0 1 3
Bronze League
League Rank Name Points Placed First Placed Second Placed Third
1 Gate of Madness 20 4 0 0
2 Darkhaven 17 3 0 1
3 Sorrow's Furnace 15 2 1 1
4 Sanctum of Rall 14 1 3 0
5 Ferguson's Crossing 13 1 2 1
6 Ehmry Bay 12 1 1 2
7 Kaineng 10 0 2 2
7 Eredon Terrace 10 0 2 2
9 Anvil Rock 9 0 1 3

Results[edit]

Round 1 (September 12 — September 19)[edit]

EU[edit]

Gold League
Tier Name Final Score Points
Seafarer's Rest 316 746 5
1 Desolation 249 458 3
Kodash [DE] 137 117 2
Elona Reach [DE] 246 231 5
2 Riverside [DE] 199 242 2
Gandara 221 884 3
Jade Sea [FR] 199 751 2
3 Baruch Bay [SP] 245 265 5
Far Shiverpeaks 229 979 3
Silver League
Tier Name Final Score Points
Piken Square 266 071 5
1 Augury Rock [FR] 210 726 3
Abaddon's Mouth [DE] 191 971 2
Gunnar's Hold 254 329 5
2 Aurora Glade 234 183 3
Vizunah Square [FR] 173 290 2
Drakkar Lake [DE] 282 903 5
3 Arborstone [FR] 212 914 3
Fort Ranik [FR] 163 309 2
Bronze League
Tier Name Final Score Points
Miller's Sound [DE] 224 711 3
1 Ring of Fire 240 067 5
Ruins of Surmia 187 892 2
Dzagonur [DE] 402 252 5
2 Blacktide 128 513 3
Fissure of Woe 91 721 2
Whiteside Ridge 248 012 5
3 Underworld 165 167 2
Vabbi 222 287 3

NA[edit]

Gold League
Tier Name Final Score Points
Tarnished Coast 210 337 2
1 Jade Quarry 211 432 3
Blackgate 274 012 5
Sea of Sorrows 297 883 5
2 Fort Aspenwood 216 395 3
Maguuma 139 272 2
Silver League
Tier Name Final Score Points
Crystal Desert 190 706 2
1 Yak's Bend 272 351 5
Dragonbrand 218 186 3
Stormbluff Isle 257 830 5
2 Devona's Rest 185 505 2
Isle of Janthir 215 034 3
Northern Shiverpeaks 267 359 5
3 Henge of Denravi 211 111 3
Borlis Pass 177 122 2
Bronze League
Tier Name Final Score Points
Gate of Madness 244 340 5
1 Darkhaven 188 180 2
Sanctum of Rall 216 105 3
Ehmry Bay 253 827 5
2 Kaineng 206 910 3
Sorrow's Furnace 183 381 2
Anvil Rock 193 913 3
3 Ferguson's Crossing 307 409 5
Eredon Terrace 127 867 2

Round 2 (September 19 — September 26)[edit]

EU[edit]

Gold League
Tier Name Final Score Points
Seafarer's Rest 342 903 5
1 Elona Reach [DE] 160 536 2
Baruch Bay [SP] 168 756 3
Desolation 310 167 5
2 Gandara 187 721 3
Far Shiverpeaks 176 038 2
Kodash [DE] 245 604 5
3 Riverside [DE] 199 871 2
Jade Sea [FR] 225 546 3
Silver League
Tier Name Final Score Points
Piken Square 306 828 5
1 Gunnar's Hold 187 477 3
Drakkar Lake [DE] 166 713 2
Augury Rock [FR] 288 631 5
2 Aurora Glade 200 346 3
Arborstone [FR] 171 623 2
Abaddon's Mouth [DE] 392 057 5
3 Vizunah Square [FR] 147 157 3
Fort Ranik [FR] 111 614 2
Bronze League
Tier Name Final Score Points
Ring of Fire 277 282 5
1 Dzagonur [DE] 254 647 3
Whiteside Ridge 114 015 2
Miller's Sound [DE] 366 538 5
2 Blacktide 126 530 2
Vabbi 133 337 3
Ruins of Surmia 347 073 5
3 Fissure of Woe 123 343 2
Underworld 152 192 3

NA[edit]

Gold League
Tier Name Final Score Points
Blackgate 276 830 5
1 Sea of Sorrows 171 021 2
Jade Quarry 222 624 3
Fort Aspenwood 135 446 3
2 Tarnished Coast 463 428 5
Maguuma 53 418 2
Silver League
Tier Name Final Score Points
Yak's Bend 315 072 5
1 Stormbluff Isle 161 676 2
Northern Shiverpeaks 180 703 3
Dragonbrand 328 021 5
2 Isle of Janthir 171 336 3
Henge of Denravi 148 256 2
Crystal Desert 292 976 5
3 Devona's Rest 212 711 3
Borlis Pass 144 939 2
Bronze League
Tier Name Final Score Points
Gate of Madness 284 804 5
1 Ehmry Bay 202 011 3
Ferguson's Crossing 157 821 2
Sanctum of Rall 291 844 5
2 Kaineng 183 107 3
Anvil Rock 153 966 2
Darkhaven 332 522 5
3 Sorrow's Furnace 153 537 3
Eredon Terrace 144 432 2

Round 3 (September 26 — October 3)[edit]

EU[edit]

Gold League
Tier Name Final Score Points
Seafarer's Rest 309 244 5
1 Desolation 212 570 3
Baruch Bay [SP] 153 431 2
Kodash 261 667 5
2 Elona Reach [DE] 226 776 3
Gandara 179 820 2
Jade Sea [FR] 248 954 5
3 Far Shiverpeaks 183 683 2
Riverside [DE] 229 914 3
Silver League
Tier Name Final Score Points
Piken Square 277 400 5
1 Augury Rock [FR] 216 747 3
Gunnar's Hold 170 178 2
Abaddon's Mouth [DE] 261 360 5
2 Drakker Lake [DE] 207 618 3
Aurora Glade 186 457 2
Vizunah Square [FR] 253 150 5
3 Arborstone [FR] 205 922 3
Fort Ranik [FR] 194 447 2
Bronze League
Tier Name Final Score Points
Ring of Fire 229 107 3
1 Miller's Sound [DE] 247 826 5
Dzagonur [DE] 179 426 2
Ruins of Surmia 329 930 5
2 Whiteside Ridge 173 493 3
Vabbi 122 434 2
Blacktide 170 489 3
3 Underworld 311 212 5
Fissure of Woe 131 817 2

NA[edit]

Gold League
Tier Name Final Score Points
Blackgate 276 107 5
1 Tarnished Coast 219 785 3
Sea of Sorrows 169 641 2
Jade Quarry 423 272 5
2 Fort Aspenwood 152 860 3
Maguuma 65 791 2
Silver League
Tier Name Final Score Points
Yak's Bend 323 357 5
1 Dragonbrand 181 470 3
Northern Shiverpeaks 157 304 2
Crystal Desert 259 922 5
2 Stormbluff Isle 192 220 2
Isle of Janthir 205 171 3
Devona's Rest 294 668 5
3 Henge of Denravi 194 104 3
Borlis Pass 155 367 2
Bronze League
Tier Name Final Score Points
Gate of Madness 267 463 5
1 Sanctum of Rall 196 073 3
Ehmry Bay 181 280 2
Darkhaven 285 986 5
2 Ferguson's Crossing 174 768 3
Kaineng 153 966 2
Sorrow's Furnace 265 765 5
3 Anvil Rock 177 164 2
Eredon Terrace 188 302 3

Round 4 (October 3 — October 10)[edit]

EU[edit]

Gold League
Tier Name Final Score Points
Seafarer's Rest 259 039 5
1 Kodash 212 481 3
Desolation 200 208 2
Elona Reach [DE] 214 791 3
2 Baruch Bay [SP] 194 005 2
Jade Sea [FR] 267 279 5
Gandara 214 966 3
3 Riverside [DE] 251 481 5
Far Shiverpeaks 183 786 2
Silver League
Tier Name Final Score Points
Piken Square 263 440 5
1 Abaddon's Mouth [DE] 223 421 3
Augury Rock [FR] 177 439 2
Gunnar's Hold 230 514 5
2 Drakker Lake [DE] 217 952 3
Vizunah Square 211 291 2
Aurora Glade 285 973 5
3 Arborstone [FR] 165 456 2
Fort Ranik [FR] 201 567 3
Bronze League
Tier Name Final Score Points
Miller's Sound [DE] 266 587 5
1 Ring of Fire 224 669 3
Ruins of Surmia 164 102 2
Dzagonur [DE] 344 173 5
2 Whiteside Ridge 160 979 3
Underworld 118 485 2
Blacktide 165 910 2
3 Vabbi 265 673 5
Fissure of Woe 183 307 3

NA[edit]

Gold League
Tier Name Final Score Points
Blackgate 276 107 5
1 Tarnished Coast 219 785 3
Sea of Sorrows 169 641 2
Jade Quarry 423 272 5
2 Fort Aspenwood 152 860 3
Maguuma 65 791 2
Silver League
Tier Name Final Score Points
Yak's Bend 288 393 5
1 Dragonbrand 196 333 3
Crystal Desert 183 188 2
Northern Shiverpeaks 225 717 5
2 Stormbluff Isle 220 764 3
Devona's Rest 220 067 2
Isle of Janthir 296 813 5
3 Henge of Denravi 164 974 2
Borlis Pass 180 960 3
Bronze League
Tier Name Final Score Points
Gate of Madness 267 463 5
1 Sanctum of Rall 196 073 3
Ehmry Bay 181 280 2
Darkhaven 285 986 5
2 Ferguson's Crossing 174 768 3
Kaineng 153 966 2
Sorrow's Furnace 265 765 5
3 Anvil Rock 177 164 2
Eredon Terrace 188 302 3

Rewards[edit]

Rewards are given out separately for each matchup. To be eligible for rewards, you need to earn that match's weekly world contributor achievement. Then, in the week after the matchup, Battle Historian will award a reward chest based on the world's placement in the matchup. The rewards must be claimed in the week following the matchup or they will be forfeited.

Match placement Reward
1st place WvW First Place Reward Chest (200 tickets)
2nd place WvW Second Place Reward Chest (150 tickets)
3rd place WvW Third Place Reward Chest (100 tickets)
Rewards Rewards become available Rewards must be claimed by
Match 1 rewards Friday 9/19 after reset Friday 9/26 at reset
Match 2 rewards Friday 9/26 after reset Friday 10/03 at reset
Match 3 rewards Friday 10/03 after reset Friday 10/10 at reset
Match 4 rewards Friday 10/10 after reset Friday 10/17 at reset

Dolyak Statue[edit]

After the tournament, on Saturday, October 11, a majestic dolyak statue was added to each citadel which grants a time-limited buff increasing World experience, experience gain and Magic Find. The duration of the buff depends on the world's overall placement in the tournament:

World placement Buff duration
1st place 5 hours
2nd place 4.5 hours
3rd place 4 hours
4th place 3.5 hours
5th place 3 hours
6th place 2.5 hours
7th place 2 hours
8th place 1.5 hours
9th–12th place 1 hours

External links[edit]