Notice something wrong, missing, or unsatisfactory? Feel free to edit pages yourself and make use of discussion pages. Wiki content is created, maintained, and administrated by players. See how you can help.
[dismiss]

World boss

From Guild Wars 2 Wiki
(Redirected from List of world bosses)
Jump to: navigation, search

World bosses are special event bosses encountered throughout the open world of Tyria that spawn a chest and award players with one bonus chest when defeated. Each individual world boss can only spawn a chest once per day, per character and award a bonus chest once per day, per account. Additionally, the chests spawned by world bosses contain varying quantities of Dragonite Ore, a crafting material that can be refined and used to make ascended weapons. World boss events frequently attract large amounts of high level players; this can make it difficult for lower level players to earn event credit, even if they tried their best to participate.

Contents

[edit] Global schedule

A number of world bosses appear at the same time on every instance of their relevant map.

[edit] Current events

This table shows the currently active boss event(s) and all events that will spawn within the next hour.

Boss Spawn time
UTC (Local)
Countdown Zone Area Waypoint link
Jungle Wurm 17:15 UTC   Caledon Forest Wychmire Swamp
Claw of Jormag 17:30 UTC   Frostgorge Sound Frostwalk Tundra
Shadow Behemoth 17:45 UTC   Queensdale Godslost Swamp
Karka Queen 18:00 UTC   Southsun Cove Driftglass Springs
Taidha Covington 18:00 UTC   Bloodtide Coast Laughing Gull Island
Svanir Shaman 18:15 UTC   Wayfarer Foothills Hunter's Lake
Megadestroyer 18:30 UTC   Mount Maelstrom Maelstrom's Bile
Fire Elemental 18:45 UTC   Metrica Province Thaumanova Reactor
Tequatl 19:00 UTC   Sparkfly Fen Splintered Coast
The Shatterer 19:00 UTC   Blazeridge Steppes Lowland Burns
Jungle Wurm 19:15 UTC   Caledon Forest Wychmire Swamp
Modniir Ulgoth 19:30 UTC   Harathi Hinterlands Modniir Gorge
Shadow Behemoth 19:45 UTC   Queensdale Godslost Swamp
Golem Mark II 20:00 UTC   Mount Maelstrom Whitland Flats
Evolved Jungle Wurm 20:00 UTC   Bloodtide Coast Firth of Revanion
Svanir Shaman 20:15 UTC   Wayfarer Foothills Hunter's Lake
Claw of Jormag 20:30 UTC   Frostgorge Sound Frostwalk Tundra
Fire Elemental 20:45 UTC   Metrica Province Thaumanova Reactor
Taidha Covington 21:00 UTC   Bloodtide Coast Laughing Gull Island
Jungle Wurm 21:15 UTC   Caledon Forest Wychmire Swamp
Megadestroyer 21:30 UTC   Mount Maelstrom Maelstrom's Bile
Shadow Behemoth 21:45 UTC   Queensdale Godslost Swamp
The Shatterer 22:00 UTC   Blazeridge Steppes Lowland Burns
Svanir Shaman 22:15 UTC   Wayfarer Foothills Hunter's Lake
Modniir Ulgoth 22:30 UTC   Harathi Hinterlands Modniir Gorge
Fire Elemental 22:45 UTC   Metrica Province Thaumanova Reactor
Golem Mark II 23:00 UTC   Mount Maelstrom Whitland Flats
Karka Queen 23:00 UTC   Southsun Cove Driftglass Springs
Jungle Wurm 23:15 UTC   Caledon Forest Wychmire Swamp
Claw of Jormag 23:30 UTC   Frostgorge Sound Frostwalk Tundra
Shadow Behemoth 23:45 UTC   Queensdale Godslost Swamp
Taidha Covington 00:00 UTC   Bloodtide Coast Laughing Gull Island
Tequatl 00:00 UTC   Sparkfly Fen Splintered Coast
Svanir Shaman 00:15 UTC   Wayfarer Foothills Hunter's Lake
Megadestroyer 00:30 UTC   Mount Maelstrom Maelstrom's Bile
Fire Elemental 00:45 UTC   Metrica Province Thaumanova Reactor
Evolved Jungle Wurm 01:00 UTC   Bloodtide Coast Firth of Revanion
The Shatterer 01:00 UTC   Blazeridge Steppes Lowland Burns
Jungle Wurm 01:15 UTC   Caledon Forest Wychmire Swamp
Modniir Ulgoth 01:30 UTC   Harathi Hinterlands Modniir Gorge
Shadow Behemoth 01:45 UTC   Queensdale Godslost Swamp
Karka Queen 02:00 UTC   Southsun Cove Driftglass Springs
Golem Mark II 02:00 UTC   Mount Maelstrom Whitland Flats
Svanir Shaman 02:15 UTC   Wayfarer Foothills Hunter's Lake
Claw of Jormag 02:30 UTC   Frostgorge Sound Frostwalk Tundra
Fire Elemental 02:45 UTC   Metrica Province Thaumanova Reactor
Taidha Covington 03:00 UTC   Bloodtide Coast Laughing Gull Island
Tequatl 03:00 UTC   Sparkfly Fen Splintered Coast
Jungle Wurm 03:15 UTC   Caledon Forest Wychmire Swamp
Megadestroyer 03:30 UTC   Mount Maelstrom Maelstrom's Bile
Shadow Behemoth 03:45 UTC   Queensdale Godslost Swamp
Evolved Jungle Wurm 04:00 UTC   Bloodtide Coast Firth of Revanion
The Shatterer 04:00 UTC   Blazeridge Steppes Lowland Burns
Svanir Shaman 04:15 UTC   Wayfarer Foothills Hunter's Lake
Modniir Ulgoth 04:30 UTC   Harathi Hinterlands Modniir Gorge
Fire Elemental 04:45 UTC   Metrica Province Thaumanova Reactor
Golem Mark II 05:00 UTC   Mount Maelstrom Whitland Flats
Jungle Wurm 05:15 UTC   Caledon Forest Wychmire Swamp
Claw of Jormag 05:30 UTC   Frostgorge Sound Frostwalk Tundra
Shadow Behemoth 05:45 UTC   Queensdale Godslost Swamp
Karka Queen 06:00 UTC   Southsun Cove Driftglass Springs
Taidha Covington 06:00 UTC   Bloodtide Coast Laughing Gull Island
Svanir Shaman 06:15 UTC   Wayfarer Foothills Hunter's Lake
Megadestroyer 06:30 UTC   Mount Maelstrom Maelstrom's Bile
Fire Elemental 06:45 UTC   Metrica Province Thaumanova Reactor
The Shatterer 07:00 UTC   Blazeridge Steppes Lowland Burns
Tequatl 07:00 UTC   Sparkfly Fen Splintered Coast
Jungle Wurm 07:15 UTC   Caledon Forest Wychmire Swamp
Modniir Ulgoth 07:30 UTC   Harathi Hinterlands Modniir Gorge
Shadow Behemoth 07:45 UTC   Queensdale Godslost Swamp
Golem Mark II 08:00 UTC   Mount Maelstrom Whitland Flats
Evolved Jungle Wurm 08:00 UTC   Bloodtide Coast Firth of Revanion
Svanir Shaman 08:15 UTC   Wayfarer Foothills Hunter's Lake
Claw of Jormag 08:30 UTC   Frostgorge Sound Frostwalk Tundra
Fire Elemental 08:45 UTC   Metrica Province Thaumanova Reactor
Taidha Covington 09:00 UTC   Bloodtide Coast Laughing Gull Island
Jungle Wurm 09:15 UTC   Caledon Forest Wychmire Swamp
Megadestroyer 09:30 UTC   Mount Maelstrom Maelstrom's Bile
Shadow Behemoth 09:45 UTC   Queensdale Godslost Swamp
The Shatterer 10:00 UTC   Blazeridge Steppes Lowland Burns
Svanir Shaman 10:15 UTC   Wayfarer Foothills Hunter's Lake
Karka Queen 10:30 UTC   Southsun Cove Driftglass Springs
Modniir Ulgoth 10:30 UTC   Harathi Hinterlands Modniir Gorge
Fire Elemental 10:45 UTC   Metrica Province Thaumanova Reactor
Golem Mark II 11:00 UTC   Mount Maelstrom Whitland Flats
Jungle Wurm 11:15 UTC   Caledon Forest Wychmire Swamp
Tequatl 11:30 UTC   Sparkfly Fen Splintered Coast
Claw of Jormag 11:30 UTC   Frostgorge Sound Frostwalk Tundra
Shadow Behemoth 11:45 UTC   Queensdale Godslost Swamp
Taidha Covington 12:00 UTC   Bloodtide Coast Laughing Gull Island
Svanir Shaman 12:15 UTC   Wayfarer Foothills Hunter's Lake
Megadestroyer 12:30 UTC   Mount Maelstrom Maelstrom's Bile
Evolved Jungle Wurm 12:30 UTC   Bloodtide Coast Firth of Revanion
Fire Elemental 12:45 UTC   Metrica Province Thaumanova Reactor
The Shatterer 13:00 UTC   Blazeridge Steppes Lowland Burns
Jungle Wurm 13:15 UTC   Caledon Forest Wychmire Swamp
Modniir Ulgoth 13:30 UTC   Harathi Hinterlands Modniir Gorge
Shadow Behemoth 13:45 UTC   Queensdale Godslost Swamp
Golem Mark II 14:00 UTC   Mount Maelstrom Whitland Flats
Svanir Shaman 14:15 UTC   Wayfarer Foothills Hunter's Lake
Claw of Jormag 14:30 UTC   Frostgorge Sound Frostwalk Tundra
Fire Elemental 14:45 UTC   Metrica Province Thaumanova Reactor
Taidha Covington 15:00 UTC   Bloodtide Coast Laughing Gull Island
Karka Queen 15:00 UTC   Southsun Cove Driftglass Springs
Jungle Wurm 15:15 UTC   Caledon Forest Wychmire Swamp
Megadestroyer 15:30 UTC   Mount Maelstrom Maelstrom's Bile
Shadow Behemoth 15:45 UTC   Queensdale Godslost Swamp
Tequatl 16:00 UTC   Sparkfly Fen Splintered Coast
The Shatterer 16:00 UTC   Blazeridge Steppes Lowland Burns
Svanir Shaman 16:15 UTC   Wayfarer Foothills Hunter's Lake
Modniir Ulgoth 16:30 UTC   Harathi Hinterlands Modniir Gorge
Fire Elemental 16:45 UTC   Metrica Province Thaumanova Reactor
Golem Mark II 17:00 UTC   Mount Maelstrom Whitland Flats
Evolved Jungle Wurm 17:00 UTC   Bloodtide Coast Firth of Revanion

[edit] Full schedule

Event time World boss Hardcore world boss
00:00 UTC Admiral Taidha Covington Tequatl the Sunless
00:15 UTC Svanir Shaman Chief
00:30 UTC Megadestroyer
00:45 UTC Fire Elemental
01:00 UTC The Shatterer Evolved Jungle Wurm
01:15 UTC Great Jungle Wurm
01:30 UTC Modniir Ulgoth
01:45 UTC Shadow Behemoth
02:00 UTC Golem Mark II Karka Queen
02:15 UTC Svanir Shaman Chief
02:30 UTC Claw of Jormag
02:45 UTC Fire Elemental
03:00 UTC Admiral Taidha Covington Tequatl the Sunless
03:15 UTC Great Jungle Wurm
03:30 UTC Megadestroyer
03:45 UTC Shadow Behemoth
04:00 UTC The Shatterer Evolved Jungle Wurm
04:15 UTC Svanir Shaman Chief
04:30 UTC Modniir Ulgoth
04:45 UTC Fire Elemental
05:00 UTC Golem Mark II
05:15 UTC Great Jungle Wurm
05:30 UTC Claw of Jormag
05:45 UTC Shadow Behemoth
06:00 UTC Admiral Taidha Covington Karka Queen
06:15 UTC Svanir Shaman Chief
06:30 UTC Megadestroyer
06:45 UTC Fire Elemental
07:00 UTC The Shatterer Tequatl the Sunless
07:15 UTC Great Jungle Wurm
07:30 UTC Modniir Ulgoth
07:45 UTC Shadow Behemoth
08:00 UTC Golem Mark II Evolved Jungle Wurm
08:15 UTC Svanir Shaman Chief
08:30 UTC Claw of Jormag
08:45 UTC Fire Elemental
09:00 UTC Admiral Taidha Covington
09:15 UTC Great Jungle Wurm
09:30 UTC Megadestroyer
09:45 UTC Shadow Behemoth
10:00 UTC The Shatterer
10:15 UTC Svanir Shaman Chief
10:30 UTC Modniir Ulgoth Karka Queen
10:45 UTC Fire Elemental
11:00 UTC Golem Mark II
11:15 UTC Great Jungle Wurm
11:30 UTC Claw of Jormag Tequatl the Sunless
11:45 UTC Shadow Behemoth
12:00 UTC Admiral Taidha Covington
12:15 UTC Svanir Shaman Chief
12:30 UTC Megadestroyer Evolved Jungle Wurm
12:45 UTC Fire Elemental
13:00 UTC The Shatterer
13:15 UTC Great Jungle Wurm
13:30 UTC Modniir Ulgoth
13:45 UTC Shadow Behemoth
14:00 UTC Golem Mark II
14:15 UTC Svanir Shaman Chief
14:30 UTC Claw of Jormag
14:45 UTC Fire Elemental
15:00 UTC Admiral Taidha Covington Karka Queen
15:15 UTC Great Jungle Wurm
15:30 UTC Megadestroyer
15:45 UTC Shadow Behemoth
16:00 UTC The Shatterer Tequatl the Sunless
16:15 UTC Svanir Shaman Chief
16:30 UTC Modniir Ulgoth
16:45 UTC Fire Elemental
17:00 UTC Golem Mark II Evolved Jungle Wurm
17:15 UTC Great Jungle Wurm
17:30 UTC Claw of Jormag
17:45 UTC Shadow Behemoth
18:00 UTC Admiral Taidha Covington Karka Queen
18:15 UTC Svanir Shaman Chief
18:30 UTC Megadestroyer
18:45 UTC Fire Elemental
19:00 UTC The Shatterer Tequatl the Sunless
19:15 UTC Great Jungle Wurm
19:30 UTC Modniir Ulgoth
19:45 UTC Shadow Behemoth
20:00 UTC Golem Mark II Evolved Jungle Wurm
20:15 UTC Svanir Shaman Chief
20:30 UTC Claw of Jormag
20:45 UTC Fire Elemental
21:00 UTC Admiral Taidha Covington
21:15 UTC Great Jungle Wurm
21:30 UTC Megadestroyer
21:45 UTC Shadow Behemoth
22:00 UTC The Shatterer
22:15 UTC Svanir Shaman Chief
22:30 UTC Modniir Ulgoth
22:45 UTC Fire Elemental
23:00 UTC Golem Mark II Karka Queen
23:15 UTC Great Jungle Wurm
23:30 UTC Claw of Jormag
23:45 UTC Shadow Behemoth

[edit] List of world bosses

World Boss Event Zone Unique chest drops Schedule category
Epic
Shadow Behemoth
Event boss (map icon).png
[Group Event] Defeat the shadow behemoth (15)
Queensdale Final Rest, Spirit Links Low-level
Fire Elemental (boss)
Event boss (map icon).png
[Group Event] Destroy the fire elemental created from chaotic energy fusing with the C.L.E.A.N. 5000's energy core (15)
Metrica Province Low-level
Great Jungle Wurm
Event boss (map icon).png
[Group Event] Defeat the great jungle wurm (15)
Caledon Forest Wisteria, Wall of Thorns Low-level
The Shatterer
Event boss (map icon).png
[Group Event] Slay the Shatterer (50)
Blazeridge Steppes Breath of Kralkatorrik, Sentinel's Bane Standard
Amber Great Jungle Wurm
Cobalt Great Jungle Wurm
Crimson Great Jungle Wurm
Red Boss.png
[Group Event] Defeat the amber head of the great jungle wurm (55)
Red Boss.png
[Group Event] Defeat the cobalt head of the great jungle wurm (55)
Red Boss.png
[Group Event] Defeat the crimson head of the great jungle wurm (52)
Bloodtide Coast Hardcore
Tequatl the Sunless
Red Boss.png
[Group Event] Defeat Tequatl the Sunless (65)
Sparkfly Fen Shard of the Deep, Zhaitan's Reach Hardcore
Inquest Golem Mark II
Event boss (map icon).png
[Group Event] Defeat the Inquest's golem Mark II (68)
Mount Maelstrom Symbol of the Inquest Standard
Claw of Jormag
Event boss (map icon).png
[Group Event] Defeat the Claw of Jormag (80)
Frostgorge Sound Jormag's Breath, Jormag's Needle Standard
Legendary
Admiral Taidha Covington
Event boss (map icon).png
[Group Event] Kill Admiral Taidha Covington (50)
Bloodtide Coast Handheld Disaster Standard
Eye of Zhaitan
Event boss (map icon).png
Destroy the Eye of Zhaitan (75)
Straits of Devastation Wings of Dwayna Off schedule
Legendary Karka Queen
Event boss (map icon).png
[Group Event] Defeat the Karka Queen threatening the settlements (80)
Southsun Cove Hardcore
Risen High Wizard
Event boss (map icon).png
[Group Event] Defeat the Risen High Wizard and secure the Promenade of the Gods (80)
Cursed Shore Off schedule
Legendary Sand Giant
Event boss (map icon).png
[Group Event] Defeat the legendary giant before the sandstorm dissipates (80)
Dry Top Sandstorm!
Champion
Champion Svanir Shaman Chief
Event boss (map icon).png
[Group Event] Kill the Svanir shaman chief to break his control over the ice elemental (10)
Wayfarer Foothills Eternal Ice, Coldsnap, Shiverstone Low-level
Champion Rhendak the Crazed
Event boss (map icon).png
[Group Event] Defeat Rhendak the Crazed (25)
Diessa Plateau Rhendak's Trident, Rhendak's Signet Off schedule
Champion Foulbear Chieftain
Event swords (map icon).png
[Group Event] Kill the Foulbear Chieftain and her elite guards before the ogres can rally (34)
Fields of Ruin Foulbear Lucky Feathers, Sam Off schedule
Champion Modniir Ulgoth
Event boss (map icon).png
[Group Event] Defeat Ulgoth the Modniir and his minions (43)
Harathi Hinterlands Pillar of Ulgoth, Ulgoth's Tail Standard
Megadestroyer
Event boss (map icon).png
[Group Event] Kill the megadestroyer before it blows everyone up (66)
Maelstrom's Bile Standard
Champion Dredge Commissar
Event boss (map icon).png
[Group Event] Defeat the dredge commissar (50)
Dredgehaunt Cliffs Call of the Commissar, Commissar's Manifesto Off schedule
Champion Drakin Cinderspire
Event boss (map icon).png
[Group Event] Defeat the fire shaman and his minions (60)
Iron Marches Cinderspire's Tactics, Cinderspire's Rage Off schedule
Temples
Risen Priest of Balthazar
Event boss (map icon).png
[Group Event] Defeat the Risen Priest of Balthazar before it can summon a horde of Risen (75)
Straits of Devastation Balthazar's Band, Molten Lodestone, Molten Core Off schedule
Risen Priestess of Lyssa
Event boss (map icon).png
[Group Event] Kill the Corrupted High Priestess (78)
Malchor's Leap All Seeing, Al'ir'aska Off schedule
Statue of Dwayna (NPC)
Event boss (map icon).png
[Group Event] Defeat the possessed statue of Dwayna (79)
Malchor's Leap Dwayna's Embrace, Charged Lodestone, Charged Core Off schedule
None
Event shield (map icon).png
[Group Event] Cover Keeper Jonez Deadrun as he performs the cleansing ritual (80)
Cursed Shore Signet of Grenth, Glacial Lodestone, Glacial Core Off schedule
None
Event cog (map icon).png
[Group Event] Defend the Pact interrupter device while it charges to cleanse the temple (80)
Cursed Shore Melandru's Bloom, Wisteria, Onyx Lodestone, Onyx Core Off schedule
Personal tools