Talk:High Legion

From Guild Wars 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

"It has been suggested that this article, Legions of the Charr, be moved to High Legions." But High Legions redirects here. *confused face* Something isn't right. 71.7.48.162 21:45, 8 July 2009 (UTC)

The real name of the legions as a group is High Legions. Clearly, someone made an article for High Legions, which got moved to Legions of the Charr. At least, that is what I think happened. I'm just going to move it back, since the actual name for the legions as a group is High Legions.-- Konig Des Todes 06:01, 9 July 2009 (UTC)

"The four imperators of the last Khan-Ur formed the four High Legions." from Khan-Ur page

"After the first Khan-Ur's death, the leadership of the charr was split into the four large legions, each led by one of the four children of the Khan-Ur.""from High Legion page

So who form the four legions? Child of the first or last Khan-Ur? It is confusing. --The preceding unsigned comment was added by 14.198.43.168 (talk).

The supposedly united charr army was split into four high legions, each led by children of the last Khan-Ur. Mediggo 09:50, 15 June 2012 (UTC)
Both last and first Khan-Ur, as far as we know. The Ecology of the Charr is a bit ambiguous, and new information hasn't clarified. It seems that there's only been one individual who's been able to claim the title and keep it long enough to be considered a Khan-Ur in history. Many have attempted, such as the Flame Legion Imperator during the time of GW1, but none held it long enough for it to matter. Konig/talk 16:07, 15 June 2012 (UTC)
"The first Khan-Ur unified the charr before the arrival of humans on the Tyrian continent, and the last Khan-Ur was assassinated by humans around the time of the Exodus of the Gods." quoted form Khan-Ur
"The first Khan-Ur unified the Charr before the arrival of humans on the Tyrian continent, but was assassinated shortly after Ascalon's founding in 100 BE." quoted form[1](Khan-Ur on GWW)
So if the information from both wiki are correct, both 'first Khan-Ur' and 'last Khan-Ur' were assassinated but they are not the same Khan-Ur.
(Not related to topic)Someone know how long a charr can live?According to the quote from GWW shown above the first Khan-Ur live for at least 100 years....... Dyan 17:31, 17 June 2012 (UTC)
What do we know about charr records of history? If the first Khan-Ur is just part of the Charr mythos from their shamanistic days, their story might be exaggerated (they ruled for an unreasonably long time), or they might not have actually existed at all - it's just a story in their tradition. -- User Nineaxis Icon Mesmer.jpg Nineaxis (talk) 17:52, 17 June 2012 (UTC)
Not much is known but we know a Khan-Ur existed. Konig/talk 19:43, 17 June 2012 (UTC)
According to timeline... humans appear in Tyrian continent in 205BE, drive charr out of Ascalon in about 100BE. Probably consequence of last Khan-Ur's assassination. So it's pretty probable that there have been more than a single Khan-Ur, but at this point it's not very relevant. I think it's also possible because otherwise it would be rather difficult to claim the title of Khan-Ur, if it had only ever belonged to a single superb charr leader. Mediggo 22:15, 17 June 2012 (UTC)
If what I stated in my previous comment is right(first Khan-Ur and last Khan-Ur are not the same one), then the two quotes on top of this discussion are not matching and thus lead to this discussion. This mean there may be edit error(s) on the related pages, I came up with wrong thoughts, lore unrevealed, etc. Who knows.(Well, Anet staffs know) Dyan 07:04, 18 June 2012 (UTC)
Corrected the article. It now states that the high legions were created by Khan-Urs children, with a certain "claim-to-be" since not even the lore articles reliably state that they were indeed led by last Khan-Urs heirs. Also updated information about legions' homelands and territories. Mediggo 08:35, 18 June 2012 (UTC)