Talk:Marriner Plaque

From Guild Wars 2 Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search


they must be read in order or not? The preceding unsigned comment was added by (talkcontribs) at 22:26, 26 June 2013 (UTC).

They do not need to be read in order. I tried to put them in a general chronological order in the list on the page, but you just need to interact with all 12 at some point. Vahkris (talk) 22:33, 26 June 2013 (UTC)
ok thank you The preceding unsigned comment was added by (talkcontribs) at 22:57, 26 June 2013 (UTC).

Plaque #8 Correction[edit]

The inscription on Plaque #8 is incorrect. It should be: "Here lies the wreckage of the Pride, once captained by Cobiah Marriner, and the remains of the Maw, an undead leviathan. Macha sacrificed herself to bring down the Maw, saving Lion's Arch from destruction." I will make the correction. --Fbody (talk) 13:39, 19 July 2013 (UTC)

It was apparently changed to the dead ship one yesterday. Vahkris (talk) 17:27, 19 July 2013 (UTC)

Incorrect since Battle for Lion's Arch?[edit]

It seems like the guide image is no longer accurate since the Battle for Lion's Arch took place. Either that, or I'm really bad at reading maps. -- Beporter (talk) 18:35, 28 June 2014 (UTC)

Well except for the first, which is in the "C" of the White Crane Terrace label on the map, the others are pretty accurate. 20:28, 22 November 2014 (UTC)
they do seem to be at the same coordinates, but the landmarks used as reference to their locations have changed. The preceding unsigned comment was added by (talkcontribs) at 02:15, 27 January 2015 (UTC).

Missing Plaque[edit]

There seems to be a Plaque missing in Lion's Arch since the new patch. The map only shows 10 (instead of 11), I can't seem to find #5. The preceding unsigned comment was added by (talkcontribs) at 20:39, 2 July 2015 (UTC).

Edit: The missing Plaque is at the Trader's Forum inside the Trading Post building behind the Black Lion Traders. The preceding unsigned comment was added by (talkcontribs) at 23:52, 3 July 2015 (UTC).
Image updated with all 11 + labelled. -Chieftain AlexUser Chieftain Alex sig.png 09:18, 4 July 2015 (UTC)

Feedback 2015/10/27[edit]

Ever since HoT achievements now have their objectives numbered. It'd be great I think to correct the numbers in the wiki to correlate with those in the game. I do not know about the others, but I was only missing #7 according to the game, and that was the one in LA's ocean "Swim west from Claw Island Portage Waypoint. The plaque is on the ocean floor between two large circular objects." (#2 in the wiki now) -- 03:03, 27 October 2015 (UTC) --KillerRabbit (talk)

I agree. I'll try to track which ones trigger the checkboxes. Without hints on the numbered objectives, though, it might take some time. Vahkris (talk) 15:57, 6 November 2015 (UTC)
Number 9 in the game is the one in Malchor's Leap (#12 in the wiki). Erchamion (talk) 16:58, 8 November 2015 (UTC)
Created in my sandbox to track until we get the full differences and I can re-sort: User:Vahkris/Sandbox3
If anyone discovers a specific plaque's number in the achievement, please feel free to add it to that talk page or add it to the specific entry in the grid. I already have a few completed on my account, so I won't be able to find all of them myself. Vahkris (talk) 16:24, 9 November 2015 (UTC)

HOT updated Numbers[edit]

Ingame #7 is the one with the number 2 on the map (underwater nearPhoenix Roost). Ingame #3 is the one with number 4 (crow's nest Tavern). Ingame #9 is the one in Orr. Ingame #2 is number 7 on the map. Ingame #8 is number 11 on the map.

List updated with collection numbers, except #2 and #8[edit]

I was able to go through and update the collection #s for all but numbers 10 and 11. They are either collection item #2 or #8, but since I already had those found on my account, so I don't know which they are. I'll see if I can find someone who hasn't gotten them to check. Vahkris (talk) 21:07, 20 December 2015 (UTC)

Someone came through, numbers are in. Now I'm wondering if we should resort by those numbers... Vahkris (talk) 23:52, 20 December 2015 (UTC)
We could use the template like Large Airship Cargo, or I can redo the image tomorrow. (new image superior imo). -Chieftain AlexUser Chieftain Alex sig.png 02:56, 21 December 2015 (UTC)

Feedback 2016/02/15[edit]

Number 12 location is wrong - it should be northeast, not northwest The preceding unsigned comment was added by (talkcontribs) at 07:34, 16 February 2016‎ (UTC).

Changed it. Thanks! G R E E N E R 08:18, 16 February 2016 (UTC)

Feedback 2016/05/30[edit]

Plaques #1 and #2 are correctly mentioned in the list, but mixed on the map. Could it be possible to fix the map? -- 06:56, 30 May 2016 (UTC)