Talk:Arthropoda

From Guild Wars 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Exists?[edit]

TP shows nothing, and the ID is ID of the Arc... MalGalad 19:09, 8 August 2013 (UTC)

I think that was a typo. The apparent ID is 44983, based on dr ishmael's edits on talk:list of named weapons. 75.37.20.69 19:21, 8 August 2013 (UTC)
I don't think the TP will show certain items until at least one person has offered to buy or perhaps until it drops. So perhaps no one has acquired one, yet. 75.37.20.69 19:22, 8 August 2013 (UTC)
OK, the longbow with ID 44983 exists. But I'm still not sure about the name, and I find unrealistic that people already obtained all weapons except exactly this one. MalGalad 19:26, 8 August 2013 (UTC)
dr ishmael looked things up in the official API, so I'm not sure why you aren't sure about the name. And why wouldn't exactly one item be missing? At some point, people will find them all except one. Or, maybe there's a bug and it isn't dropping at all. Or maybe it doesn't drop from the new champion loot bags, but as part of some other activity we haven't seen yet. I suppose we could slap on {{future content}} until someone finds one. 75.37.20.69 19:29, 8 August 2013 (UTC)
Because the in-game link lacks name, which is usually for items that are yet not released. And if Ish looked for items in the API, why the 44984 shortbow lacks name? MalGalad 19:32, 8 August 2013 (UTC)
according to dulfy, Arthropoda – Longbow – [&AgG3rwAA] drops from Champion Ooze in Metrica Province.
not sure how 44984 is relevant to this discussion, since this is about 44983. In any case, apparently there was no name associated with 44984. 75.37.20.69 19:35, 8 August 2013 (UTC)
Because 44983 has no name as well as 44984. Well, looks like Arthropoda was discovered from drop, not from API, according to the dulfy's guide. MalGalad 19:38, 8 August 2013 (UTC)
API shows a name for 44983. Why did you think it did not? 75.37.20.69 19:41, 8 August 2013 (UTC)
Because there's no name in-game.
This discussion lacks constructive, you have something more to say? MalGalad 19:47, 8 August 2013 (UTC)
I don't see why you need to be rude. You raised some issues; I've addressed them. You don't seem to agree with my speculations about how there might be a bug associated with this item and that's fine; we can agree to disagree. This wouldn't be the first item to have a bugged chat code, even though it shows up fine in the API. 75.37.20.69 20:02, 8 August 2013 (UTC)
Really, why, if you haven't answered the subject question "does the item exists" in any of your 8 edits? :D
As I said, the discussion doesn't not stick to the topic thus being not constructive. I've found the answer myself, nevertheless it is strange. And this is not the page to discuss anyone's behavior, probably community portal should work better. MalGalad 20:14, 8 August 2013 (UTC)

(Reset indent) I'll try to address the points brought up while I was in a long meeting:

  • Only items that have been discovered by players appear in the API. If Arthropoda is listed in the API, then someone received it as a drop.
  • You don't see the name because it's never been decrypted in your client before. Many item names are originally encrypted in the .dat file until such time as you see the actual item and it gets decrypted; game links can contain the decryption key so that you see the name, but there's no way to obtain that without having the actual item to Ctrl+Click on.
  • The API is authoritative. The API does not present inaccurate data.
  • I made a typo when I saved this page with the wrong ID.

Does that cover everything? —Dr Ishmael User Dr ishmael Diablo the chicken.png 21:13, 8 August 2013 (UTC)

Yes, thank you. I was missing the 2nd statement. MalGalad 21:27, 8 August 2013 (UTC)
+1 to Ish for correctly explaining what's happening--since encryption seems to be such a foreign concept to some. Note that the decryption is done via memory every time you play. (decrypted text is never saved to the archive) Additionally, if you really wanted them, the keys can be obtained via game memory or more easily from the TP. (assuming you know how it's JSON URLs work) MadMaxx (talk) 21:32, 8 August 2013 (UTC)
I know, but the problem was (and is) that these bows are not present on the TP, which is amusing. MalGalad 21:43, 8 August 2013 (UTC)