Story characters

From Guild Wars 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

This article is a list of characters appearing in the personal story, the dungeons and the Living World.

Spoiler alert: The following text contains spoilers relating to the story of Guild Wars 2, Heart of Thorns and Path of Fire.

Asura storyline[edit]

Name Race Gender Status Chapter First appearance Chapter Last appearance
Robb Asura Male Alive 1-1 Explosive Intellect 1-1 Explosive Intellect
Old Man Drekk Asura Male Alive 1-1 Explosive Intellect 1-1 Explosive Intellect
Peacemaker Leff Asura Male Alive 1-1 Explosive Intellect 1-1 Explosive Intellect
Peacemaker Gezzi Asura Male Alive 1-1 Explosive Intellect 1-1 Explosive Intellect
Vikk Asura Male Alive 1-1 Explosive Intellect 1-1 Explosive Intellect
Teyo Asura Female Deceased 1-1 Explosive Intellect 1-6 Defusing the Problem
Here, There, Everywhere
Zojja Asura Female Alive 1-1 Explosive Intellect 3-5 A Meeting of the Minds
Lines of Communication
Rakt and Ruin
Mr. Sparkles Golem Male Destroyed
(much later)
1-1 Explosive Intellect 2-5 Magnum Opus
Flash Flood
Split Second
Councillor Flax Asura Male Alive 1-2 Snaff Would Be Proud
In Snaff's Footsteps
The Snaff Prize
3-5 A Meeting of the Minds
Lines of Communication
Rakt and Ruin
Councillor Haia Asura Female Alive 1-2 Snaff Would Be Proud
In Snaff's Footsteps
The Snaff Prize
2-4 Magnum Opus
Councillor Ludo Asura Female Alive 1-2 Snaff Would Be Proud
In Snaff's Footsteps
The Snaff Prize
3-5 Lines of Communication
Councillor Phlunt Asura Male Alive 1-2 Snaff Would Be Proud
The Snaff Prize
1-2 Snaff Would Be Proud
The Snaff Prize
Councillor Yahk Asura Male Alive 1-2 Snaff Would Be Proud
In Snaff's Footsteps
The Snaff Prize
3-5 Lines of Communication
Councillor Zudo Asura Female Alive 1-2 Snaff Would Be Proud
In Snaff's Footsteps
The Snaff Prize
3-5 Lines of Communication
Hronk Asura Male Alive 1-2 Snaff Would Be Proud
In Snaff's Footsteps
The Snaff Prize
2-2 Short Fuse
Doxa Asura Female Alive
(or Fused)
1-2 Snaff Would Be Proud
In Snaff's Footsteps
The Snaff Prize
1-2 Defusing the Problem
The Things We Do For Love
M.I.G. Golem 1-2 In Snaff's Footsteps 1-6 Defusing the Problem
The Things We Do For Love
Kazz Asura Male Alive
(or Fused)
1-2 Snaff Would Be Proud
In Snaff's Footsteps
The Snaff Prize
1-6 Defusing the Problem
The Things We Do For Love
O.M.I.G. Golem 1-6 The Things We Do For Love 1-6 The Things We Do For Love
Kozzak Asura Male Alive 1-2 Snaff Would Be Proud
In Snaff's Footsteps
The Snaff Prize
2-2 Short Fuse
Shrieksy Raptor Alive 1-2 Snaff Would Be Proud 2-2 Short Fuse
Pokka Asura Male Alive 1-2 Snaff Would Be Proud
In Snaff's Footsteps
The Snaff Prize
1-3 Piece Negotiations
Pol Asura Male Alive 1-2 Snaff Would Be Proud
In Snaff's Footsteps
The Snaff Prize
1-6 Here, There, Everywhere
Varkk Asura Male Alive 1-2 Snaff Would Be Proud
In Snaff's Footsteps
The Snaff Prize
1-5 Political Homicide
Merchant Flakk Asura Male Alive 1-4 Readings on the Rise 1-4 Readings on the Rise
Weski Asura Male Alive 1-4 Readings on the Rise 1-4 Readings on the Rise
Gadd's Hologram Hologram Male 1-6 Gadd's Last Gizmo 1-6 Gadd's Last Gizmo
Archivist Grep Asura Male Alive 2-2 Short Fuse 2-2 Short Fuse
VAL-A Golem Golem Male Destroyed 2-1 Serving Up Trouble 2-4 Magnum Opus
VAL-A PRIME Golem Male Destroyed 2-4 Magnum Opus 2-4 Magnum Opus
Scholar Aiti Asura Female
Elli Asura Female Alive 2-2 Short Fuse 2-2 Short Fuse
Elli's Hologram Hologram Female
Keppa Asura Female Alive 2-2 Short Fuse 2-3 I Smell A Rat
Mink Asura Male Alive 2-2 Short Fuse 2-3 Bad Business
Professor Anni Asura Female Alive 2-2 Short Fuse 2-2 Short Fuse
Tag-Team Golemancer Asura Female Alive 2-2 Short Fuse 2-2 Short Fuse
Seraph Captain Renata Human Female Alive 2-3 Bad Business 2-3 Bad Business
Parkyr Vellon Human Male Deceased 2-3 Bad Business 2-3 Bad Business
Peredur Sylvari Male Alive 2-2 Salt in the Wound 2-3 Free Rein
Bad Forecast
Plunka Asura Female Alive 2-2 Salt in the Wound 2-2 Salt in the Wound
Kudu Asura Male Deceased
(later)
2-3 Free Rein
Bad Forecast
2-4 Flash Flood
Head Protestor Asura Male Abducted 2-1 Any Sufficiently Advanced Science 2-1 Any Sufficiently Advanced Science
Shodd Asura Male Alive 2-1 Any Sufficiently Advanced Science 2-4 Split Second
Luminates Supervisor Wenn Asura Female Alive 2-1 Any Sufficiently Advanced Science 2-1 Any Sufficiently Advanced Science
Filka Asura Female Alive 2-3 Carry a Big Stick 3-2 Forging Permission
Grand Vice Admiral Shodd Asura Male Deceased 2-5 Split Second 2-5 Split Second
Mysterious Stranger Asura same as player's character Deceased 2-5 Split Second 2-5 Split Second
Emcee Asura Male Alive 3-1 A Bold New Theory 3-1 A Bold New Theory
Professor Gorr Asura Male Alive 3-1 A Bold New Theory 3-5 A Meeting of the Minds
Lines of Communication
Rakt and Ruin
Agent Batanga Asura Female Alive 3-1 A Bold New Theory 3-5 Lines of Communication
Crusader Slep Asura Male Alive 3-1 A Bold New Theory 3-5 Rakt and Ruin
Scholar Krasso Asura Feale Alive 3-1 A Bold New Theory 3-5 A Meeting of the Minds
Cepha Asura Female Alive 3-1 A Bold New Theory 3-1 A Bold New Theory
Rakt Asura Male Alive 3-2 Forging Permission 3-5 A Meeting of the Minds
Lines of Communication
Rakt and Ruin
Lasha Human Female Alive 3-3 Pry the Eye Open 3-3 Pry the Eye Open
Faculty Leader Pokk Asura Male Alive 3-5 A Meeting of the Minds 3-5 A Meeting of the Minds

Charr storyline[edit]

Name Race Gender Status Chapter First appearance Chapter Last appearance
Maverick Charr Male Alive
(if sparring partner)
Deceased
(otherwise)
1-1 Fury of the Dead 3-5 Research and Destroy
Whispers of Vengeance
Ever Vigilant
Euryale Charr Female Alive
(if sparring partner)
Deceased
(otherwise)
1-1 Fury of the Dead 3-5 Research and Destroy
Whispers of Vengeance
Ever Vigilant
Clawspur Charr Male Alive
(if sparring partner)
Deceased
(otherwise)
1-1 Fury of the Dead 3-5 Research and Destroy
Whispers of Vengeance
Ever Vigilant
Dinky Charr Male Alive
(if sparring partner)
Deceased
(otherwise)
1-1 Fury of the Dead 3-5 Research and Destroy
Whispers of Vengeance
Ever Vigilant
Reeva Charr Female Alive
(if sparring partner)
Deceased
(otherwise)
1-1 Fury of the Dead 3-5 Research and Destroy
Whispers of Vengeance
Ever Vigilant
Duke Barradin Human Male Ghost 1-1 Fury of the Dead 1-1 Fury of the Dead
Smodur the Unflinching Charr Male Alive 1-3 Scrapyard Dogs 2-4 Tribunes in Effigy
Howl the Brazen Charr Male Deceased 1-1 Fury of the Dead 3-5 Research and Destroy
Whispers of Vengeance
Ever Vigilant
Centurion Gracchus Krysknife Charr Male Deceased
(presumably)
1-1 Fury of the Dead 1-1 Fury of the Dead
Tribune Torga Desertgrave Ash Legion Charr Female Alive 1-2 The Tribune's Call 2-5 Tribunes in Effigy
Fengar Cruelmane Ash Legion Charr Male Deceased 1-2 The Tribune's Call 1-5 The Flame Advances
Legionnaire Risa Gallowfoil Ash Legion Charr Female Deceased
(presumably)
1-1 Fury of the Dead 1-1 Fury of the Dead
Sicaea the Shrouded Ash Legion Charr Female Alive 1-2 The Tribune's Call 1-5 The Flame Advances
Flame Legion Head Jailer Charr Male Deceased 1-3 A Spy for a Spy 1-3 A Spy for a Spy
Flame Centurion Kagaar Ash Legion Charr Male Deceased 1-3 A Spy for a Spy 1-5 The Flame Advances
Trybulus Griefblade Ash Legion Charr Male Deceased 1-5 The Flame Advances 1-6 Quick and Quiet
Yahuk Fellstrike Ash Legion Charr Male Alive 1-3 A Spy for a Spy 3-5 Research and Destroy
Whispers of Vengeance
Ever Vigilant
Centurion Volante Tornpaw Blood Legion Charr Male Alive 1-4 Spilled Blood 1-4 Spilled Blood
Legionnaire Castor Crushpaw Blood Legion Charr Male Alive 1-4 Spilled Blood 1-4 Spilled Blood
Legionnaire Septima Swiftpaw Blood Legion Charr Female Alive 1-4 Spilled Blood 1-4 Spilled Blood
Centurion Augustus Coilclaw Iron Legion Charr Male Alive 1-4 Iron Grip of the Legion 1-4 Iron Grip of the Legion
Samona Ironclaw Iron Legion Charr Female Alive 1-4 Iron Grip of the Legion 3-5 Research and Destroy
Whispers of Vengeance
Ever Vigilant
Wroda the Quick Blood Legion Charr Female Alive 1-4 Spilled Blood 3-5 Research and Destroy
Whispers of Vengeance
Ever Vigilant
Flame Saboteur Ducco Charr Male Deceased 1-4 Iron Grip of the Legion 1-4 Iron Grip of the Legion
Tribune Rytlock Brimstone Blood Legion Charr Male Alive 1-1 Fury of the Dead 3-5 Research and Destroy
Whispers of Vengeance
Ever Vigilant
Laria Sharpeye Blood Legion Charr Female Alive 2-1 An Unusual Inheritance
AWOL
Searching for the Truth
2-1 An Unusual Inheritance
AWOL
Searching for the Truth
Legionnaire Tosia Domesplitter Blood Legion Charr Female Deceased
(presumably)
1-1 Fury of the Dead 1-1 Fury of the Dead
Legionnaire Urvan Steelbane Blood Legion Charr Male Missing
(if spared)
Deceased
(otherwise)
1-1 Fury of the Dead 1-3 Time for a Promotion
Cerosi Breaksteel Blood Legion Charr Female Alive 1-2 Chain of Command 1-3 Time for a Promotion
Rage Steeltongue Blood Legion Charr Male Deceased 1-2 Chain of Command 1-4 Rage Suppression
Elexus Shredskin Blood Legion Charr Female Alive 1-2 Chain of Command 3-5 Research and Destroy
Whispers of Vengeance
Ever Vigilant
Quartermaster Laris Charr Male Deceased 1-2 Chain of Command 1-2 Chain of Command
Champion Vita Vitalgore Charr Male Alive 1-2 Chain of Command 1-2 Chain of Command
Soure Doomsday Ash Legion/Blood Legion Charr Male Alive 1-4 Magic Users 3-5 Research and Destroy
Whispers of Vengeance
Ever Vigilant
Flame Recruiter Szagur Charr Male Deceased 1-4 Magic Users 1-4 Magic Users
Fyon the Wraith Blood Legion Charr Male Alive 1-4 The End of the Line 3-5 Research and Destroy
Whispers of Vengeance
Ever Vigilant
Warmaster Kaylar Human Male Ghost 1-4 The End of the Line 1-4 The End of the Line
Tribune Fierhan Sparwind Blood Legion Charr Male Alive 1-5 Rage Suppression 1-5 Rage Suppression
Aziel Jawbreak Charr Male Alive 1-5 Rage Suppression 1-5 Rage Suppression
Rancher Tolona Ironrustler Charr Female Alive 1-5 Rage Suppression 1-5 Rage Suppression
Rancher Strodum Crushmaw Charr Male Alive 1-5 Rage Suppression 1-5 Rage Suppression
Gnarl Snagtooth Charr Male Alive 1-5 Rage Suppression 1-5 Rage Suppression
Tribune Bhuer Goreblade Iron Legion Charr Male Alive 1-2 Best Laid Plans 2-5 Tribunes in Effigy
Erracus the Wise Iron Legion Charr Male Alive 1-2 Best Laid Plans 1-2 Best Laid Plans
Luccia Wildeye Iron Legion Charr Female Alive 1-3 Scrapyard Dogs 3-5 Research and Destroy
Whispers of Vengeance
Ever Vigilant
Craze Steelgrinder Iron Legion Charr Male Alive 1-4 Ghostbore Musket 1-4 Ghostbore Musket
Rote Grindstone Iron Legion Charr Male Alive 1-4 Ghostbore Musket 1-4 Ghostbore Musket
Timbre Eargrind Iron Legion Charr Female Alive 1-4 Ghostbore Musket 1-4 Ghostbore Musket
Wrak Bonegrinder Iron Legion Charr Male Alive 1-4 Ghostbore Musket 1-4 Ghostbore Musket
Galina Edgecrusher Blood Legion Charr Female Alive 1-5 Test Your Metal 1-6 Deadly Force
Snarl Backdraft Ash Legion Charr Male Alive 1-5 Test Your Metal 1-6 Ghostbore Artillery
Zemzer Undercut Ash Legion Charr Male Alive 1-6 Ghostbore Artillery 3-5 Research and Destroy
Whispers of Vengeance
Ever Vigilant
Cimmara Pistolwhip Blood Legion Charr Female Alive 1-6 Deadly Force 3-5 Research and Destroy
Whispers of Vengeance
Ever Vigilant
Warmaster Labofski Human Male Ghost 1-6 Ghostbore Artillery
Deadly Force
1-6 Ghostbore Artillery
Deadly Force
Argus Foolkiller Charr Male Deceased 2-1 An Unusual Inheritance 2-4 In the Ruins
Isola Charr Female Alive 2-3 Salvaging Scrap
No Negotiations
2-3 Salvaging Scrap
No Negotiations
Braugit Charr Male Alive 2-3 Salvaging Scrap
No Negotiations
2-3 Salvaging Scrap
No Negotiations
Stefan Baruch Human Male Ghost 2-4 In the Ruins 2-4 In the Ruins
Vallus Smokemane Charr Male Alive
(if spared)
Deceased
(otherwise)
2-1 AWOL 2-4 Thicker Than Water
Dishonorable Discharge
Emer Whipmane Charr Female Alive
(if Vallus is dead)
Deceased
(otherwise)
2-1 AWOL 2-4 Thicker Than Water
Arcus Longmane Charr Male Alive 2-1 AWOL 2-4 Dishonorable Discharge
Hasta Sharpmane Charr Male Alive 2-1 AWOL 2-4 Dishonorable Discharge
Rurtha Diremane Charr Female Alive 2-1 AWOL 2-4 Dishonorable Discharge
Sudia Strongmane Charr Male Alive 2-1 AWOL 2-4 Dishonorable Discharge
Sesric Wiremane Charr Male Deceased 2-3 Misplaced Faith 2-3 Misplaced Faith
Fibharr Ygosson Norn Male Alive 2-2 Follow the Trail 2-2 Follow the Trail
Separatist Commander
Avatar of Balthazar
Human Female Deceased 2-3 Misplaced Faith 2-3 Misplaced Faith
Spark Smogbreath Charr Male Alive 2-1 Searching for the Truth 2-4 Thicker Than Water
Trogs Stoneblade Charr Male Alive 2-4 Thicker Than Water 2-4 Thicker Than Water
Clement Forktail Charr Male Alive 2-1 Searching for the Truth 2-4 Sins of the Father
Tribunes in Effigy
Clavus the Breathstealer Charr Male Deceased 2-1 Searching for the Truth 2-1 Searching for the Truth
Aethin Skulltwister Charr Male Deceased 2-2 Stoking the Flame 2-2 Stoking the Flame
Seneca the Relentless Charr Male Alive 2-3 A Fork in the Road 2-4 Sins of the Father
Tribunes in Effigy
Shaman Mergath Flarekin Charr Male Deceased 2-4 Sins of the Father
Tribunes in Effigy
2-4 Sins of the Father
Tribunes in Effigy
Korukhan the Blacksmith Charr Male Alive 3-1 Graveyard Ornaments 3-5 Research and Destroy
Whispers of Vengeance
Crusader Gahn Towerbreaker Charr Male Alive 3-1 Graveyard Ornaments 3-5 Research and Destroy
Ever Vigilant
Scholar Yahala Scribepaw Charr Male Alive 3-1 Graveyard Ornaments 3-5 Research and Destroy
Sagum the Foul Risen Male Deceased 3-2 Undead Infestation 3-2 Undead Infestation
Asta Norn Female Alive 3-2 Whispers in the Dark 3-2 Whispers in the Dark
Durgar Norn Male Alive 3-2 Whispers in the Dark 3-2 Whispers in the Dark
Erli Ravenfeather Norn Male Alive 3-2 Whispers in the Dark 3-2 Whispers in the Dark
Kristun Norn Female Alive 3-2 Whispers in the Dark 3-2 Whispers in the Dark
Lorn the Great Norn Female Alive 3-2 Whispers in the Dark 3-2 Whispers in the Dark
Klaes Norn Male Risen 3-2 Whispers in the Dark 3-2 Whispers in the Dark
Scholar Emberlight Charr Male Alive 3-3 Dangerous Research 3-3 Dangerous Research
Mr. Cluckers Risen Male Undead 3-3 Dangerous Research 3-3 Dangerous Research
Scholar Haevris Norn Male Alive 3-3 Dangerous Research 3-3 Dangerous Research
Scholar Vivian Human Female Alive 3-3 Dangerous Research 3-3 Dangerous Research
Fionna Sylvari Female Alive 3-3 Dangerous Research 3-3 Dangerous Research
Inquisitor Dabb Asura Male Deceased 3-3 Digging Up Answers 3-3 Digging Up Answers
Lauga Norn Female Alive 3-3 Undead Detection 3-3 Undead Detection
Skald Ketil Norn Male Alive 3-3 Undead Detection 3-3 Undead Detection
Harriden the Cursed Risen Male Deceased 3-3 Undead Detection 3-3 Undead Detection
Lightbringer Amanda Human Female Alive 3-5 Ever Vigilant 3-5 Ever Vigilant
Necromancer Rissa Asura Female Deceased 3-5 Research and Destroy
Whispers of Vengeance
Ever Vigilant
3-5 Research and Destroy
Whispers of Vengeance
Ever Vigilant

Human storyline[edit]

Name Race Gender Status Chapter First appearance Chapter Last appearance
Sam Beirne Human Male Deceased
(later)
1-1 Defending Shaemoor 1-1 Defending Shaemoor
Sergeant Walters Human Female Alive 1-1 Defending Shaemoor 1-1 Defending Shaemoor
Logan Thackeray Human Male Alive 1-1 Defending Shaemoor 3-5 The Queen's Justice
The Trap
Kellach's Attack
Champion Modniir High Sage Centaur Male Deceased 1-1 Defending Shaemoor 1-1 Defending Shaemoor
Priestess Amelia Human Female Alive 1-1 Defending Shaemoor 1-1 Defending Shaemoor
Barmaid Barbara Human Female Alive 1-2 On the Mend 1-3 Desperate Medicine
Commander Serentine Human Female Deceased 1-2 On the Mend 1-6 The Commander
Innkeeper Andrew Human Male Alive 1-2 On the Mend 2-1 The Floating Grizwhirl
Petra Human Female Alive 1-2 On the Mend 2-4 The Ringmaster
Watchman Rebec Human Male Alive 1-2 On the Mend 1-2 On the Mend
Big Nose Ted Human Male Deceased 1-2 On the Mend 1-5 Arson at the Orphanage
The Hospital in Jeopardy
Blaize Human Male Deceased 1-2 On the Mend 1-5 Arson at the Orphanage
The Hospital in Jeopardy
Deadeye Della Human Female Deceased 1-2 On the Mend 1-5 Arson at the Orphanage
The Hospital in Jeopardy
Twitchy Jake Human Male Deceased 1-2 On the Mend 1-3 Desperate Medicine
Uptown Johnny Human Male Deceased 1-2 On the Mend 1-5 Arson at the Orphanage
The Hospital in Jeopardy
Countess Anise Human Female Alive 1-3 Desperate Medicine 3-5 The Queen's Justice
The Trap
Kellach's Attack
Lieutenant Francis Human Male Alive 1-3 Desperate Medicine 1-5 Arson at the Orphanage
The Hospital in Jeopardy
Switch Human Human Alive 1-4 Infiltration 1-4 Infiltration
Lord Faren Human Male Alive 2-1 Welcome Home 2-5 The Ringmaster
Baron Corone Human Male Alive 1-2 Welcome Home 1-6 The Trial of Julius Zamon
Baron Edmonds Human Male Alive 1-2 Welcome Home 1-5 A Society Function
Baroness Jasmina Human Female Alive 1-2 Welcome Home 2-1 Voices From the Past
The Floating Grizwhirl
Baroness Yolanda Human Female Alive 1-2 Welcome Home 1-5 A Society Function
Lady Madeline Human Female Alive 1-2 Welcome Home 1-6 The Trial of Julius Zamon
Lady Mashewe Human Female Alive 1-2 Welcome Home 1-5 A Society Function
Lord Benjamin Human Male Alive 1-2 Welcome Home 1-6 The Trial of Julius Zamon
Minister Julius Zamon Human Male Deceased 1-2 Welcome Home 1-6 The Trial of Julius Zamon
Wozmack the Wonderful Human Male Alive 1-2 Welcome Home 1-2 Welcome Home
Swindlehand Sal Human Male Deceased 1-2 Welcome Home 1-2 Welcome Home
Captive Servant Human Male Alive 1-3 Chasing the Culprits 1-3 Chasing the Culprits
Chaingun Kelly Human Male Deceased 1-3 Chasing the Culprits 1-3 Chasing the Culprits
Bolan Human Male Alive 1-4 The Informant 1-4 The Informant
Cin Fursarai Human Male Alive 1-4 The Informant 1-6 The Trial of Julius Zamon
Farmer Mathwin Human Male Alive 1-4 The Informant 2-2 Rending the Mantle
Greggor Human Male Alive 1-4 The Informant 1-4 The Informant
Jahn Human Male Alive 1-4 The Informant 1-4 The Informant
Lieutenant Groban Human Male Alive 1-4 The Informant 2-2 Rending the Mantle
Lieutenant Hines Human Female Alive 1-4 The Informant 2-2 Rending the Mantle
Lieutenant Pracht Human Male Alive 1-4 The Informant 1-4 The Informant
Otarr Stumpfkopf Norn Male Alive 1-4 The Informant 1-4 The Informant
Eitel the Unlovable Norn Male Alive 1-5 Search the Premises
A Society Function
1-6 The Trial of Julius Zamon
Minister Wi Human Male Alive 1-5 A Society Function 1-5 A Society Function
Lady Wi Human Female Alive 1-5 A Society Function 1-5 A Society Function
Ministry Guard Reth Human Male Alive 1-5 A Society Function 1-6 The Trial of Julius Zamon
Nicholas Winters Human Male Alive 1-5 A Society Function 1-6 The Trial of Julius Zamon
Judicial Scribe Human Female Alive 1-6 The Trial of Julius Zamon 1-6 The Trial of Julius Zamon
Two-Blade Pete Human Male Deceased 1-2 The Perils of Friendship 1-6 Breaking the Blade
Crusher Dan Human Male Alive 1-2 The Perils of Friendship 1-6 Breaking the Blade
Doc Howler Human Female Alive 1-2 The Perils of Friendship 1-6 Breaking the Blade
Quinn Human Male Alive 1-2 The Perils of Friendship 1-6 Breaking the Blade
Riot Alice Human Female Alive 1-2 The Perils of Friendship 2-4 The Ringmaster
Apothecary Human Female Alive 1-3 The Apothecary 1-3 The Apothecary
Drakk Asura Male Alive 1-5 The Rescue 1-5 The Rescue
Vernna Human Female Alive 1-5 The Rescue 1-5 The Rescue
Advisor Jehu Human Male Alive 1-5 The Rescue 1-5 The Rescue
Amela Human Female Alive 1-5 The Rescue 1-5 The Rescue
Aremis Human Male Alive 1-5 The Rescue 1-5 The Rescue
Colm Thompson Human Male Alive 1-5 The Rescue 1-5 The Rescue
Gabrielle Smith Human Female Alive 1-5 The Rescue 1-5 The Rescue
Josselyn Human Female Alive 1-5 The Rescue 1-5 The Rescue
Innkeeper Mylia Human Female Alive 1-5 The Rescue 1-5 The Rescue
Kritos Human Male Alive 1-5 The Rescue 1-5 The Rescue
Lord Arrin Human Male Alive 1-5 The Rescue 1-5 The Rescue
Lord Mayor Johlin Human Male Alive 1-5 The Rescue 1-5 The Rescue
Lumberjack Ryan Human Male Alive 1-5 The Rescue 1-5 The Rescue
Mat Human Male Alive 1-5 The Rescue 1-5 The Rescue
Magenta Human Female Alive 1-5 The Rescue 1-5 The Rescue
Meri Mullins Human Female Alive 1-5 The Rescue 1-5 The Rescue
Miner Boaz Human Male Alive 1-5 The Rescue 1-5 The Rescue
Valsta Norn Female Alive 1-5 The Rescue 1-5 The Rescue
Exemplar Mehid Human Male Alive 2-1 Voices From the Past 2-4 Ashes of the Past
Exemplar Salia Human Female Alive 2-1 Voices From the Past 2-4 Ashes of the Past
Informant Human Male Deceased 2-1 Voices From the Past 2-2 Rending the Mantle
Doorguard Human Male Deceased 2-2 Rending the Mantle 2-2 Rending the Mantle
Confessor Esthel Human Female Deceased 2-2 Rending the Mantle 2-2 Rending the Mantle
Veteran Inquisitor Mirella Human Female Deceased 2-3 The Sting 2-3 The Sting
Inquisitor Torbon Human Male Deceased 2-3 Drawing Out the Cult 2-3 Drawing Out the Cult
Brother Gellan Human Male Alive 2-1 The Fall of Falcon Company 2-1 The Fall of Falcon Company
Sister Melea Human Female Alive 2-1 The Fall of Falcon Company 2-1 The Fall of Falcon Company
Willem Harrinton Human Male Deceased 2-1 The Fall of Falcon Company 2-1 The Fall of Falcon Company
Captain Tervelan Human Male Deceased 2-1 The Fall of Falcon Company 2-2 Confronting Captain Tervelan
Sergeant Bigsby Human Male Alive 2-1 The Fall of Falcon Company 2-2 Confronting Captain Tervelan
Lieutenant Gordon Human Male Deceased 2-1 The Fall of Falcon Company 2-2 Confronting Captain Tervelan
Lieutenant Reginald Human Male Deceased 2-1 The Fall of Falcon Company 2-2 Confronting Captain Tervelan
Hruud the Reaver Centaur Male Deceased 2-1 The Fall of Falcon Company 2-1 The Fall of Falcon Company
Mallus the Impure Centaur Male Deceased 2-1 The Fall of Falcon Company 2-1 The Fall of Falcon Company
Abbot Mathias Human Male Alive 2-2 Seek Logan's Aid 2-2 Seek Logan's Aid
Historian Moritz Human Male Alive 2-2 Seek Logan's Aid 2-2 Seek Logan's Aid
Historian Sophie Human Female Alive 2-2 Seek Logan's Aid 2-2 Seek Logan's Aid
Lorg the Ettin Ettin Male Deceased 2-2 Confronting Captain Tervelan 2-2 Confronting Captain Tervelan
Queen Jennah Human Female Alive 2-3 Accusation 3-5 The Queen's Justice
The Trap
Kellach's Attack
Minister Arton Human Male Alive 2-3 Accusation 2-3 Accusation
Sergeant Hal Human Male Alive 2-3 Accusation 2-3 Accusation
Lionguard Dansky Human Female Alive 2-3 Accusation 2-3 Accusation
Deborah Human Female Alive 2-4 Liberation 2-4 Liberation
Smilin' Saemus Human Male Deceased 2-4 Liberation 2-4 Liberation
Boris the Beast Human Male Alive 2-1 The Floating Grizwhirl 2-4 The Ringmaster
Madame Gilda Human Female Alive 2-1 The Floating Grizwhirl 2-4 The Ringmaster
Ringmaster Human Male Deceased 2-1 The Floating Grizwhirl 2-4 The Ringmaster
The Fabulous Chakravarti Human Male Deceased 2-1 The Floating Grizwhirl 2-4 The Ringmaster
Wriggly Wurm Male Deceased 2-1 The Floating Grizwhirl 2-1 The Floating Grizwhirl
Garand Human Male Alive 2-2 Clown College 2-2 Clown College
Mime Human Male Alive 2-2 Clown College 2-2 Clown College
Tamer Human Female Alive 2-2 Clown College 2-2 Clown College
Clown Human Male Alive 2-2 Clown College 2-2 Clown College
Uzolan Human Male Deceased
(later)
2-3 The Artist's Workshop 2-3 The Artist's Workshop
Big Top Bruno Human Male Alive 2-3 The Artist's Workshop 2-3 The Artist's Workshop
Toy Golem Golem Male Destroyed 2-3 The Artist's Workshop 2-3 The Artist's Workshop
Uzotron 7000 Golem Male Destroyed 2-3 The Artist's Workshop 2-3 The Artist's Workshop
Agent Ihan Human Male Alive 3-1 The Orders of Tyria 3-5 The Trap
Crusader Hiroki Human Female Alive 3-1 The Orders of Tyria 3-5 Kellach's Attack
Scholar Josir Human Male Alive 3-1 The Orders of Tyria 3-5 The Queen's Justice
Tactician Sarrena Sylvari Female Alive 3-2 Brute Force 3-2 Brute Force
Lionguard Keene Human Male Alive 3-3 Track the Seraph 3-3 Track the Seraph
Lionguard Williams Human Male Alive 3-3 Track the Seraph 3-3 Track the Seraph
Captain Rendar Human Male Alive 3-3 Triskell Quay 3-3 Triskell Quay
Priestess Rhie Human Female Alive 3-4 Speaker of the Dead 3-4 Speaker of the Dead
Alastia Crow Human Female Ghost 3-4 Speaker of the Dead 3-4 Speaker of the Dead
Captain Barnicus Human Male Alive 3-4 The Sad Tale of the "Ravenous" 3-4 The Sad Tale of the "Ravenous"
First Mate Gaets Human Female Alive 3-4 The Sad Tale of the "Ravenous" 3-4 The Sad Tale of the "Ravenous"
Corporal Kellach Human
Risen
Male Deceased 3-5 The Queen's Justice
The Trap
Kellach's Attack
3-5 The Queen's Justice
The Trap
Kellach's Attack

Norn storyline[edit]

Name Race Gender Status Chapter First appearance Chapter Last appearance
Eir Stegalkin Norn Female Deceased
(much later)
1-1 The Great Hunt 3-5 Silent Warfare
Sever the Head
Assault the Hill
Garm Canine Male Alive 1-1 The Great Hunt 3-5 Silent Warfare
Sever the Head
Assault the Hill
Hunter Hauk Norn Male Alive 1-1 The Great Hunt 1-1 The Great Hunt
Ido the Tanner Norn Male Alive 1-1 The Great Hunt 1-1 The Great Hunt
Knut Whitebear Norn Male Alive 1-1 The Great Hunt 2-5 The Championship Fight
Lempi Norn Female Alive 1-1 The Great Hunt 1-1 The Great Hunt
Mikkel Toivosson Norn Male Alive 1-1 The Great Hunt 2-5 The Championship Fight
Skarti Norn Male Alive 1-1 The Great Hunt 3-1 Dredge Technology
Sigfast Norn Male Alive 1-1 The Great Hunt 1-1 The Great Hunt
Thora Griffonbane Norn Female Alive 1-1 The Great Hunt 1-1 The Great Hunt
Varg Norn Male Deceased 1-1 The Great Hunt 2-3 Darkness at Drakentelt
Dire Boar Norn Boar Deceased 1-1 The Great Hunt 1-1 The Great Hunt
Owl Griffon Sire Griffon Male Deceased 1-1 The Great Hunt 1-1 The Great Hunt
Minotaur Bull Minotaur Male Deceased 1-1 The Great Hunt 1-1 The Great Hunt
Issormir Wurm Male Deceased 1-1 The Great Hunt 1-1 The Great Hunt
Annja Norn Female Alive 1-2 A Weapon of Legend 1-2 A Weapon of Legend
Effja Norn Female Alive 1-2 A Weapon of Legend 1-2 A Weapon of Legend
Somke Norn Female Alive 1-2 A Weapon of Legend 1-2 A Weapon of Legend
Beigarth the Smith Norn Male Alive 1-2 A Weapon of Legend 1-5 Out of the Skies
Lundvarr the Intrepid Norn Male Alive 1-2 A Weapon of Legend 1-2 A Weapon of Legend
Herjarr Norn Male Alive 1-3 Disciples of the Dragon 1-3 Disciples of the Dragon
Korag Jotun Male Deceased 1-4 Echoes of Ages Past 1-6 The Last of the Giant-Kings
Elder Thruln Jotun Male Alive 1-4 Echoes of Ages Past 1-4 Echoes of Ages Past
Jotun Guard Jotun Male Alive 1-4 Echoes of Ages Past 1-4 Echoes of Ages Past
King Bokar Jotun Male Phantasm 1-4 Echoes of Ages Past 1-4 Echoes of Ages Past
King Vraxes Jotun Male Phantasm 1-4 Echoes of Ages Past 1-4 Echoes of Ages Past
Fastulf Jotharsson Norn Male Alive 1-5 Twilight of the Wolf 2-1 Rumors of Trouble
Ormi Icebrood Male Alive 1-5 Twilight of the Wolf 1-5 Twilight of the Wolf
Windshear Griffon Male Deceased 1-5 Out of the Skies 1-5 Out of the Skies
Windshear's Flock Griffon Male Deceased 1-5 Out of the Skies 1-6 The Last of the Giant-Kings
Frenzied Wolf Jotun Male Deceased 1-5 Out of the Skies 1-5 Out of the Skies
Bergris Jotun Male Alive 1-6 The Last of the Giant-Kings 1-6 The Last of the Giant-Kings
Ferghen the Tracker Norn Male Deceased
(later)
1-2 Wild Spirits 1-2 Wild Spirits
Helf Stonebrow Norn Male Alive 1-2 Wild Spirits 1-2 Wild Spirits
Klaufi the Frugal Norn Male Alive 1-2 Wild Spirits 1-2 Wild Spirits
Oska Norn Female Alive 1-2 Wild Spirits 1-2 Wild Spirits
Minotaur Spirit Spirit of the Wild Male Alive 1-2 Wild Spirits 2-4 The Championship Fight
Hafdan the Black Norn Male Deceased 1-3 Rage of the Minotaurs 1-3 Rage of the Minotaurs
Linnea Norn Female Alive 1-4 A Trap Foiled 1-4 A Trap Foiled
Bjarni Norn Male Alive 1-4 A Trap Foiled 1-4 A Trap Foiled
Jarngrimm Norn Male Deceased 1-4 A Trap Foiled 1-4 A Trap Foiled
Svanir Ballista Operator Norn Male Deceased 1-6 Minotaur Rampant 1-6 Minotaur Rampant
Vidkun Norn Male Deceased 1-6 Minotaur Rampant 1-6 Minotaur Rampant
The Dragon Beast Icebrood Male Deceased 1-6 Minotaur Rampant 1-6 Minotaur Rampant
Shaman Gamli Norn Male Alive 1-2 A Pup's Illness 1-3 Through the Veil
Apprentice Valda Norn Female Alive 1-2 A Pup's Illness 1-6 The Wolf Havroun
Havroun Svena Norn Female Alive 1-3 Through the Veil 1-5 Into the Mists
Havroun Grechen Norn Female Deceased
(later)
1-4 Blessed of Bear 1-5 Into the Mists
Havroun Weibe Norn Male Alive 1-4 Raven's Revered 1-5 Into the Mists
Captain Strazny Dredge Male Deceased 1-4 Raven's Revered 1-4 Raven's Revered
Armund the White Norn Male 1-5 Into the Mists 1-5 Into the Mists
Styrr Frostblade Norn Male Deceased 1-5 Into the Mists 1-6 The Wolf Havroun
Havroun Solvi Norn Male Deceased 1-6 The Wolf Havroun 1-6 The Wolf Havroun
Ballista Geargrind Charr Female Alive 2-1 Unexpected Visitors 2-5 The Machine in Action
Mangonel Gearstrip Charr Male Alive 2-1 Unexpected Visitors 2-5 The Machine in Action
Joarr the Fierce Norn Male Deceased 2-1 Unexpected Visitors 2-5 The Machine in Action
Gara Grawl Male Deceased 2-2 Don't Leave Your Toys Out 2-2 Don't Leave Your Toys Out
Centurion Gnaeus Quickfang Charr Male Alive 2-5 The Machine in Action 2-5 The Machine in Action
Count Cargiss Human Male Ghost 2-5 The Machine in Action 2-5 The Machine in Action
Rani Ravenbane Norn Male Alive 2-2 First Attack 2-2 First Attack
Tumi Ravenbane Norn Male Alive 2-2 First Attack 2-2 First Attack
Nollarr Norn Male Alive 2-2 First Attack 2-2 First Attack
Hekka Ravenswealth Norn Female Alive 2-2 The Finishing Blow 2-2 The Finishing Blow
Murellow Matriarch Bear Female Deceased 2-2 The Finishing Blow 2-2 The Finishing Blow
Balteus Bloodletter Charr Male Alive 2-3 The Semifinals 2-4 The Championship Fight
Gulthor Cruelhoof Centaur Male Alive 2-3 The Semifinals 2-4 The Championship Fight
Caheris Sylvari Female Alive 2-3 The Semifinals 2-4 The Championship Fight
Spatha Greatblade Charr Female Alive 2-3 The Semifinals 2-4 The Championship Fight
Byrnn Twobear Norn Male Alive 2-4 The Championship Fight 2-4 The Championship Fight
Juli Norn Female Alive 2-4 The Championship Fight 2-4 The Championship Fight
Krennak the Short Norn Male Alive 2-1 Rumors of Trouble 2-1 Rumors of Trouble
Followed by Night Kodan Female Alive 2-2 Among the Kodan 2-4 Preserving the Balance
Overminer Dregde Male Deceased 2-2 Among the Kodan 2-2 Among the Kodan
Niilo Wolfskinner Norn Male Deceased 2-4 Means to an End 2-4 Means to an End
Scholar Prott Norn Male Alive 3-1 Dredge Technology 3-5 Silent Warfare
Crusader Thurkill Norn Male Alive 3-1 Dredge Technology 3-5 Assault the Hill
Agent Ifwyn Norn Female Alive 3-1 Dredge Technology 3-5 Sever the Head
Vyacheslav Dredge Male Deceased 3-2 Underground Scholar 3-5 Silent Warfare
Sever the Head
Scholar Emberlight Charr Male Alive 3-2 Underground Scholar 3-2 Underground Scholar
Scholar Haevris Norn Male Alive 3-2 Underground Scholar 3-2 Underground Scholar
Scholar Vivian Norn Female Alive 3-2 Underground Scholar 3-2 Underground Scholar
Vladok Dredge Male Alive 3-4 Sabotage
Code Breaker
3-4 Sabotage
Code Breaker
Drubin Norn Male Alive 3-4 Sabotage 3-4 Sabotage
Liliana Black Human Female Alive 3-4 Code Breaker 3-4 Code Breaker
Ogden Stonehealer Dwarf Male Alive 3-5 Silent Warfare
Sever the Head
Assault the Hill
3-5 Silent Warfare
Sever the Head
Assault the Hill
Laranthir of the Wild Sylvari Male Alive 3-5 Assault the Hill 3-5 Assault the Hill
Wynnet Fairhaired Norn Female Alive 3-5 Assault the Hill 3-5 Assault the Hill

Sylvari storyline[edit]

Name Race Gender Status Chapter First appearance Chapter Last appearance
Ventari Centaur Male Deceased 1-1 Fighting the Nightmare 1-1 Fighting the Nightmare
Abloris Sylvari Male Alive 1-1 Fighting the Nightmare 1-1 Fighting the Nightmare
Caithe Sylvari Female Alive 1-1 Fighting the Nightmare 3-5 Dead of Winter
A Tangle of Weeds
Flower of Death
Ebrox Sylvari Male Alive 1-1 Fighting the Nightmare 1-1 Fighting the Nightmare
Glain Sylvari Female Alive 1-1 Fighting the Nightmare 1-1 Fighting the Nightmare
Morcades Sylvari Female Alive 1-1 Fighting the Nightmare 1-1 Fighting the Nightmare
Shadow of the Dragon Nightmare Deceased 1-1 Fighting the Nightmare 1-1 Fighting the Nightmare
Aife Sylvari Female Alive 1-2 Called to Service
Mockery of Death
Awakening
1-6 Black Night, White Stag
The Knight's Duel
Beneath a Cold Moon
The Heart of Nightmare
Niamh Sylvari Female Alive 1-2 Called to Service
Mockery of Death
Awakening
1-6 Black Night, White Stag
The Knight's Duel
Beneath a Cold Moon
The Heart of Nightmare
Kahedins Sylvari Male Alive 1-2 Called to Service
Mockery of Death
Awakening
1-6 Black Night, White Stag
The Knight's Duel
Beneath a Cold Moon
The Heart of Nightmare
Malomedies Sylvari Male Alive 1-2 Called to Service
Mockery of Death
Awakening
1-6 Black Night, White Stag
The Knight's Duel
Beneath a Cold Moon
The Heart of Nightmare
Gavin Sylvari Male Deceased 1-2 Called to Service 1-6 Black Night, White Stag
Sariel Sylvari Female Deceased
(later)
1-5 Hidden in Darkness
Saving the Stag
1-6 Black Night, White Stag
Guard Dilys Sylvari Female Alive 1-3 Hounds and the Hunted
Holding Back the Darkness
1-3 Hounds and the Hunted
Holding Back the Darkness
Valiant Caillech Sylvari Female Alive 1-3 Hounds and the Hunted 1-3 Hounds and the Hunted
White Stag Stag Male Alive 1-3 Hounds and the Hunted 1-6 Black Night, White Stag
Mender Aine Sylvari Female Alive 1-2 Awakening 2-1 After the Storm
Mender Aviala Sylvari Female Alive 1-2 Awakening 1-6 Beneath a Cold Moon
Mender Glyndowr Sylvari Male Alive 1-2 Awakening 2-1 After the Storm
Avatar of the Tree Sylvari Female Alive 1-6 Black Night, White Stag
The Knight's Duel
Beneath a Cold Moon
The Heart of Nightmare
3-5 Trouble at the Roots
Bercilak Sylvari Male Deceased 1-2 Mockery of Death 1-6 The Knight's Duel
Dagdar Sylvari Male Alive 1-2 Mockery of Death 1-6 The Knight's Duel
Eladus Sylvari Male Alive 1-2 Mockery of Death 1-6 The Knight's Duel
Gairwen Sylvari Female Alive 1-3 Loved and Lost 1-6 The Knight's Duel
Evart Sylvari Male Deceased 1-3 Loved and Lost 1-3 Loved and Lost
Courtier Elisaid Sylvari Female Deceased 1-4 A Good Work Spoiled 1-4 A Good Work Spoiled
Occam Sylvari Male Alive 1-5 Hammer and Steel 1-6 The Knight's Duel
Houndmaster Rienne Sylvari Female Deceased 1-5 Hammer and Steel 1-5 Hammer and Steel
Renvari Sylvari Male Deceased 1-3 Holding Back the Darkness 1-5 Deeply Tangled Roots
Blanche Sylvari 1-3 Holding Back the Darkness 1-3 Holding Back the Darkness
Morrigu Sylvari Female Alive 1-3 Holding Back the Darkness 1-3 Holding Back the Darkness
Brugh Sylvari Male Alive 1-3 Holding Back the Darkness 1-3 Holding Back the Darkness
Urais Sylvari Male Alive 1-3 Holding Back the Darkness 1-3 Holding Back the Darkness
Warden Llewyr Sylvari Male Alive 1-3 Holding Back the Darkness 1-3 Holding Back the Darkness
Myngoeh Moa Alive 1-6 Beneath a Cold Moon 1-6 Beneath a Cold Moon
Olyviir Moa Alive 1-6 Beneath a Cold Moon 1-6 Beneath a Cold Moon
Tiachren Sylvari Male Alive
(if rescue Ysvelta)
Deceased
(if defend Astorea)
1-2 Awakening 1-6 The Heart of Nightmare
Beneath a Cold Moon
Ysvelta Sylvari Female Deceased 1-5 Deeply Tangled Roots 1-6 The Heart of Nightmare
Beneath a Cold Moon
Trahearne Sylvari Male Alive 2-1 After the Storm
Wild Growth
Where Life Goes
3-5 Dead of Winter
A Tangle of Weeds
Flower of Death
Blath Sylvari Male Alive 2-1 After the Storm 2-1 After the Storm
Carys Sylvari Female Alive 2-1 After the Storm 2-4 A Vision of Darkness
Shattered Light
Tegwen Sylvari Female Deceased
(later)
2-2 Beneath the Waves 2-4 A Vision of Darkness
Shattered Light
Larra Asura Female Alive 2-2 Beneath the Waves 2-4 A Vision of Darkness
Shattered Light
Ehuatl Hylek Male Alive 2-2 Beneath the Waves 2-2 Beneath the Waves
Krait Keymaster Krait Male Deceased 2-2 Beneath the Waves 2-2 Beneath the Waves
Kispik Skritt Male Alive 2-3 Mirror, Mirror 2-3 Mirror, Mirror
Part-Carrying Skritt Skritt Male Alive 2-3 Mirror, Mirror 2-3 Mirror, Mirror
Hazmat Suit Asura Male Alive 2-4 Shattered Light 2-4 Shattered Light
Researcher Zippti Asura Female Alive 2-1 Wild Growth 2-1 Wild Growth
RST-417 "Rusty" Golem Male Alive 2-1 Wild Growth 2-1 Wild Growth
Speaker Mahuti Hylek Male Alive 2-1 Wild Growth 2-1 Wild Growth
Arlon Sylvari Male Alive 2-1 Wild Growth 2-4 Eye of the Sun
Pellam Sylvari Male Alive 2-1 Wild Growth 2-4 Eye of the Sun
Apprentice Vee Asura Male Alive 2-2 Seeking the Zalisco 2-2 Seeking the Zalisco
Chief Dekkti Asura Female Alive 2-2 Seeking the Zalisco 2-2 Seeking the Zalisco
U.R.S.S.P. Golem Male Alive 2-2 Seeking the Zalisco 2-2 Seeking the Zalisco
Soar Goldbeak Tengu Male Alive 2-2 Seeking the Zalisco 2-2 Seeking the Zalisco
Malyck Sylvari Male Alive 2-1 Where Life Goes 2-4 Snuffing Out Embers
Captain Banya Sylvari Female Alive 2-2 An Unknown Soul 2-2 An Unknown Soul
Knight of Embers Sylvari Female Deceased 2-2 An Unknown Soul 2-4 Snuffing Out Embers
Amaranda the Lonesome Sylvari Female Alive 2-3 A Different Dream 2-3 A Different Dream
Ellivena Sylvari Female Alive 2-3 A Different Dream 2-3 A Different Dream
Lania the Feathered Death Sylvari Female Deceased 2-4 Snuffing Out Embers 2-4 Snuffing Out Embers
Soira the Dreameater Sylvari Female Deceased 2-4 Snuffing Out Embers 2-4 Snuffing Out Embers
Branthyn Sylvari Female Alive 3-1 A Splinter in the Flesh 3-5 Flower of Death
Cai Sylvari Female Alive 3-1 A Splinter in the Flesh 3-5 A Tangle of Weeds
Iowerth Sylvari Male Alive 3-1 A Splinter in the Flesh 3-5 Dead of Winter
Deputy Jenks Sylvari Male Alive 3-2 Sharpened Thorns
Bramble Walls
3-2 Sharpened Thorns
Bramble Walls
Mazdak the Accursed Risen Male Deceased 3-2 Sharpened Thorns
Bramble Walls
3-5 Dead of Winter
A Tangle of Weeds
Flower of Death
Kekt Asura Male Alive 3-2 Bramble Walls 3-2 Bramble Walls
Bandit Leader Dola Human Female Alive 3-3 The Blossom of Youth 3-3 The Blossom of Youth
Cook Forah Human Female Alive 3-3 The Blossom of Youth 3-3 The Blossom of Youth
Dasha the Basher Human Female Alive 3-3 The Blossom of Youth 3-3 The Blossom of Youth
Jat Human Male Alive 3-3 The Blossom of Youth 3-3 The Blossom of Youth
Karl Codecracker Human Male Alive 3-3 The Blossom of Youth 3-3 The Blossom of Youth
Mister Oswalt Human Male Alive 3-3 The Blossom of Youth 3-3 The Blossom of Youth
Waine Human Male Deceased 3-3 Secrets in the Earth 3-4 The Bad Apple
Trouble at the Roots
Riannoc Sylvari Male Deceased 3-3 Secrets in the Earth 3-3 Secrets in the Earth
Balteus Bloodletter Charr Male Alive 3-4 The Bad Apple 3-4 The Bad Apple
Fighting Pit Guard Charr Male Alive 3-4 The Bad Apple 3-4 The Bad Apple
Elderly Commentator Human Male Alive 3-4 The Bad Apple
Trouble at the Roots
3-4 The Bad Apple
Trouble at the Roots
Rowdy Spectator Human Male Alive 3-4 The Bad Apple 3-4 The Bad Apple
Svalkar the Skullcrusher Norn Male Alive 3-4 The Bad Apple 3-4 The Bad Apple
Devoted Spectator Quaggan Female Alive 3-4 The Bad Apple 3-4 The Bad Apple
Bezix the Brainstormer Asura Male Alive 3-4 The Bad Apple 3-4 The Bad Apple
MRDRBOT Golem Male Destroyed 3-4 The Bad Apple 3-4 The Bad Apple
Piete the Unwashed Norn Female Alive 3-4 The Bad Apple 3-4 The Bad Apple
Romperoo Quaggan Male Alive 3-4 The Bad Apple 3-4 The Bad Apple
Elli Asura Female Alive 3-4 Trouble at the Roots 3-4 Trouble at the Roots
Elli's Hologram Hologram Female Alive 3-4 Trouble at the Roots 3-4 Trouble at the Roots
Thraex the Visious Charr Female Alive 3-4 Trouble at the Roots 3-4 Trouble at the Roots
Sergeant Giles Human Alive 3-4 Trouble at the Roots 3-4 Trouble at the Roots
Captain Bragen Human Male Ghost 3-5 Dead of Winter 3-5 Dead of Winter
Caprice Vonne Human Female Alive 3-5 A Tangle of Weeds 3-5 A Tangle of Weeds
Doomsayer Senug Human Female Alive 3-5 A Tangle of Weeds 3-5 A Tangle of Weeds
Lieutenant Lokam Human Male Alive 3-5 A Tangle of Weeds 3-5 A Tangle of Weeds
Noctis the Facemauler Centaur Male Alive 3-5 A Tangle of Weeds 3-5 A Tangle of Weeds

Orders storyline[edit]

Name Race Gender Status Chapter First appearance Chapter Last appearance
Forgal Kernsson Norn Male Deceased 4-2 Vigil (order icon).png A Fragile Peace 6-2 The Battle of Claw Island
Sieran Sylvari Female Deceased 4-2 Durmand Priory (order icon).png Dredging up the Past 6-2 The Battle of Claw Island
Lightbringer Tybalt Leftpaw Charr Male Deceased 4-2 Order of Whispers (order icon).png Stealing Secrets 6-2 The Battle of Claw Island
Demmi Beetlestone Human Female Deceased
(much later)
4-3 Down the Hatch 6-6 Critical Blowback
Ftokchak Skritt Male Alive 5-1 Rat-Tastrophe 5-3 Set To Blow
Gara Grawl Male Alive 5-1 Doubt 5-3 Attempted Deicide
Ikniu Hylek Male Alive 5-1 Champion's Sacrifice 5-3 Unholy Grounds
Lagula Ogre Female Alive 5-1 Untamed Wilds 5-3 The Lost Chieftain's Return
Shashoo Quaggan Female Alive 5-1 Bad Ice 5-3 Evacuation
Trahearne Sylvari Male Deceased
(much later)
6-2 The Battle of Claw Island 6-7 Retribution
Reza Human Male Ghost 6-5 A Light in the Darkness 6-5 A Light in the Darkness
Avatar of the Tree Sylvari Female Alive 6-5 A Light in the Darkness 6-5 A Light in the Darkness
Galina Edgecrusher Charr Female Alive 6-4 Defense Contract 6-7 Retribution
Snarl Backdraft Charr Male Alive 6-4 Defense Contract 6-7 Retribution

Pact storyline[edit]

Name Race Gender Status Chapter First appearance Chapter Last appearance
Trahearne Sylvari Male Deceased
(much later)
7-1 Forging the Pact 8-13 Victory or Death
Reza Human Male Ghost 8-12 The Source of Orr 8-12 The Source of Orr
Galina Edgecrusher Charr Female Alive 8-12 The Source of Orr 8-13 Victory or Death
Snarl Backdraft Charr Male Alive 8-12 The Source of Orr 8-13 Victory or Death
Sam Beirne Human Male Deceased 8-7 Marching Orders 8-9 The Steel Tide

Dungeons[edit]

Name Race Gender Status Level First appearance Level Last appearance
King Adelbern Human Male Ghost 30 Ascalonian Catacombs (story) 30 Ascalonian Catacombs (story)
Eir Stegalkin Norn Female Deceased
(much later)
30 Ascalonian Catacombs (story) 80 The Ruined City of Arah (story)
Garm Canine Male Alive
Kasha Blackblood Human Female Ghost 30 Ascalonian Catacombs (story) 30 Ascalonian Catacombs (story)
Nente Human Male Ghost 30 Ascalonian Catacombs (story) 30 Ascalonian Catacombs (story)
Ralena Stormbringer Human Female Ghost 30 Ascalonian Catacombs (story) 30 Ascalonian Catacombs (story)
Rytlock Brimstone Charr Male Alive 30 Ascalonian Catacombs (story) 80 The Ruined City of Arah (story)
Vassar Human Male Ghost 30 Ascalonian Catacombs (story) 30 Ascalonian Catacombs (story)
Caudecus Beetlestone Human Male Alive 40 Caudecus's Manor (story) 40 Caudecus's Manor (story)
Uzolan Human Male Deceased 40 Caudecus's Manor (story) 40 Caudecus's Manor (story)
Logan Thackeray Human Male Alive 40 Caudecus's Manor (story) 80 The Ruined City of Arah (story)
Zojja Asura Female Alive 40 Caudecus's Manor (story) 80 The Ruined City of Arah (story)
Caithe Sylvari Female Alive 50 Twilight Arbor (story) 80 The Ruined City of Arah (story)
Faolain Sylvari Female Deceased
(much later)
50 Twilight Arbor (story) 50 Twilight Arbor (story)
Kudu Asura Male Deceased 60 Sorrow's Embrace (story) 78 Crucible of Eternity (story)
Gaheron Baelfire Charr Male Deceased 70 Citadel of Flame (story) 75 Citadel of Flame (explorable)
Zhaitan Elder Dragon Male Deceased 80 The Ruined City of Arah (story) 80 The Ruined City of Arah (story)
Farnax, High Priestess of Lyssa Risen Human Female Deceased 80 The Ruined City of Arah (explorable) 80 The Ruined City of Arah (explorable)
Ghasem, High Priest of Grenth Risen Human Male Deceased 80 The Ruined City of Arah (explorable) 80 The Ruined City of Arah (explorable)
Kaisar, High Priest of Balthazar Risen Human Male Deceased 80 The Ruined City of Arah (explorable) 80 The Ruined City of Arah (explorable)
Simin, High Priestess of Dwayna Risen Human Female Deceased 80 The Ruined City of Arah (explorable) 80 The Ruined City of Arah (explorable)
Vahid, High Priest of Melandru Risen Human Male Deceased 80 The Ruined City of Arah (explorable) 80 The Ruined City of Arah (explorable)

Living World Season 1[edit]

Name Race Gender Status Release First appearance Release Last appearance
Oswald Thorn Human Male Ghost 2012-10-22 Shadow of the Mad King 2012-10-22 Shadow of the Mad King
Ellen Kiel Human Female Alive 2012-11-16 The Lost Shores 2013-07-23 Cutthroat Politics
Evon Gnashblade Charr Male Alive 2013-06-09 Bazaar of the Four Winds 2013-07-23 Cutthroat Politics
Marcello DiGiacomo Human Male Alive 2013-08-06 Queen's Jubilee 2013-08-20 Clockwork Chaos
Magister Tassi Asura Female Alive 2012-10-22 Shadow of the Mad King 2012-10-22 Shadow of the Mad King
Eir Stegalkin Norn Female Deceased
(much later)
2013-03-26 Flame and Frost: The Razing 2013-04-30 Flame and Frost: Retribution
Garm Canine Male Alive 2013-03-26 Flame and Frost: The Razing 2013-04-30 Flame and Frost: Retribution
Logan Thackeray Human Male Alive 2013-06-11 Dragon Bash 2013-08-20 Clockwork Chaos
Rytlock Brimstone Charr Male Alive 2013-03-26 Flame and Frost: The Razing 2013-04-30 Flame and Frost: Retribution
Braham Norn Male Alive 2013-03-26 Flame and Frost: The Razing 2013-08-20 Clockwork Chaos
Kasmeer Meade Human Female Alive 2013-05-28 The Secret of Southsun 2013-05-25 Sky Pirates of Tyria
Marjory Delaqua Human Female Alive 2013-06-11 Dragon Bash 2013-06-11 Dragon Bash
Rox Charr Female Alive 2013-03-26 Flame and Frost: The Razing 2013-08-20 Clockwork Chaos
Frostbite Devourer Male Alive 2013-03-26 Flame and Frost: The Razing 2013-04-30 Flame and Frost: Retribution
Taimi Asura Female Alive
Scruffy Golem Male Alive
Canach Sylvari Male Alive 2012-11-16 The Lost Shores 2013-05-28 Last Stand at Southsun
Lyns Sylvari Female Alive 2012-11-16 The Lost Shores 2012-11-16 The Lost Shores
Theo Ashford Human Male Deceased 2012-11-16 The Lost Shores 2013-06-11 Dragon Bash
Fless Asura Male Alive 2012-12-14 Wintersday: The Wondrous Workshop of Toymaker Tixx 2012-12-14 Wintersday: The Wondrous Workshop of Toymaker Tixx
Grupp Asura Male Alive 2012-12-14 Wintersday: The Wondrous Workshop of Toymaker Tixx 2012-12-14 Wintersday: The Wondrous Workshop of Toymaker Tixx
Kazzi Asura Female Alive 2012-12-14 Wintersday: The Wondrous Workshop of Toymaker Tixx 2012-12-14 Wintersday: The Wondrous Workshop of Toymaker Tixx
Tixx Asura Male Alive 2012-12-14 Wintersday: The Wondrous Workshop of Toymaker Tixx 2012-12-14 Wintersday: The Wondrous Workshop of Toymaker Tixx
Toxx Golem Female Alive 2012-12-14 Wintersday: The Wondrous Workshop of Toymaker Tixx 2012-12-14 Wintersday: The Wondrous Workshop of Toymaker Tixx
Ulla Asura Female Alive 2012-12-14 Wintersday: The Wondrous Workshop of Toymaker Tixx 2012-12-14 Wintersday: The Wondrous Workshop of Toymaker Tixx
Yemm Asura Male Alive 2012-12-14 Wintersday: The Wondrous Workshop of Toymaker Tixx 2012-12-14 Wintersday: The Wondrous Workshop of Toymaker Tixx
Moto Asura Male Alive 2013-04-01 Super Adventure Box 2013-04-01 Super Adventure Box
Faren Human Male Alive 2013-05-28 The Secret of Southsun 2013-08-20 Clockwork Chaos
Hobo-Tron Golem Male Alive 2013-05-28 The Secret of Southsun 2013-08-20 Clockwork Chaos
Mai Trin Human Female Alive 2013-06-11 Dragon Bash 2013-06-09 Bazaar of the Four Winds
Frizz Asura Male Deceased 2013-05-25 Sky Pirates of Tyria 2013-05-25 Sky Pirates of Tyria
Horrik Norn Male Deceased 2013-05-25 Sky Pirates of Tyria 2013-05-25 Sky Pirates of Tyria
Scarlet Briar Sylvari Female Deceased 2013-08-06 Queen's Jubilee 2014-04-03 Battle for Lion's Arch

Living World Season 2[edit]

Name Race Gender Status Chapter First appearance Chapter Last appearance
Braham Norn Male Alive 1-1 Disturbance in Brisban Wildlands 8-3 The Mystery Cave
Kasmeer Meade Human Female Alive 1-1 Disturbance in Brisban Wildlands 8-3 The Mystery Cave
Marjory Delaqua Human Female Alive 1-1 Disturbance in Brisban Wildlands 8-3 The Mystery Cave
Rox Charr Female Alive 1-1 Disturbance in Brisban Wildlands 8-3 The Mystery Cave
Frostbite Devourer Male Alive 1-1 Disturbance in Brisban Wildlands 8-3 The Mystery Cave
Taimi Asura Female Alive 1-1 Disturbance in Brisban Wildlands 6-1 Return to Camp Resolve
Scruffy Golem Male Destroyed
(later)
1-1 Disturbance in Brisban Wildlands 6-1 Return to Camp Resolve
Belinda Delaqua Human Female Deceased 1-1 Disturbance in Brisban Wildlands 5-1 The Ghosts of Fort Salma
Aerin Sylvari Male Deceased 1-4 Cornered 1-4 Cornered
Master of Peace Human Male Deceased 1-4 Cornered 6-3 Into the Labyrinth
Trahearne Sylvari Male Deceased
(later)
4-4 The World Summit 8-2 Pact Assaulted
Avatar of the Tree Sylvari Female Alive 3-1 Rallying Call 7-1 The Newly Awakened
Phlunt Asura Male Alive 3-3 The Waypoint Conundrum 4-4 The World Summit
Eir Stegalkin Norn Female Deceased
(later)
3-4 Summit Invitations 8-2 Pact Assaulted
Garm Canine Male Alive 3-4 Summit Invitations 8-2 Pact Assaulted
Rytlock Brimstone Charr Male Alive 3-5 Plan of Attack 3-5 Plan of Attack
Smodur the Unflinching Charr Male Alive 3-5 Plan of Attack 4-4 The World Summit
Countess Anise Human Female Alive 4-1 Party Politics 4-4 The World Summit
Canach Sylvari Male Alive 4-1 Party Politics 7-2 Meeting the Asura
Minister Estelle Human Female Deceased
(later)
4-1 Party Politics 4-1 Party Politics
Caithe Sylvari Female Alive 4-4 The World Summit 8-3 The Mystery Cave
Queen Jennah Human Female Alive 4-4 The World Summit 4-4 The World Summit
Shadow of the Dragon Mordrem Deceased 4-4 The World Summit 8-3 The Mystery Cave
Logan Thackeray Human Male Alive 5-2 Reunion with the Pact 8-2 Pact Assaulted
Zojja Asura Female Alive 5-2 Reunion with the Pact 8-2 Pact Assaulted
Ogden Stonehealer Dwarf Male Alive 5-4 Hidden Arcana 8-1 Arcana Obscura
Faolain Sylvari Female Deceased
(later)
7-1 The Newly Awakened 8-3 The Mystery Cave
Wynne Sylvari Female Deceased 7-1 The Newly Awakened 8-3 The Mystery Cave
Emissary Vorpp Asura Male Alive 7-2 Meeting the Asura 7-2 Meeting the Asura

Heart of Thorns[edit]

Name Race Gender Status Chapter First appearance Chapter Last appearance
Braham Norn Male Alive 1-1 Prologue: Rally to Maguuma 4-2 Hearts and Minds
Kasmeer Meade Human Female Alive 1-1 Prologue: Rally to Maguuma 4-1 Bitter Harvest
Marjory Delaqua Human Female Alive 1-1 Prologue: Rally to Maguuma 4-2 Hearts and Minds
Rox Charr Female Alive 1-1 Prologue: Rally to Maguuma 4-1 Bitter Harvest
Frostbite Devourer Male Alive 1-1 Prologue: Rally to Maguuma 4-1 Bitter Harvest
Taimi Asura Female Alive 1-1 Prologue: Rally to Maguuma 3-3 Buried Insight
Scruffy Golem Male Destroyed 1-1 Prologue: Rally to Maguuma 3-3 Buried Insight
Caithe Sylvari Female Alive 2-1 Prized Possessions 4-2 Hearts and Minds
Eir Stegalkin Norn Female Deceased 1-6 Prisoners of the Dragon 1-6 Prisoners of the Dragon
Logan Thackeray Human Male Alive 4-1 Bitter Harvest 4-1 Bitter Harvest
Rytlock Brimstone Charr Male Alive 1-2 Torn from the Sky 4-2 Hearts and Minds
Zojja Asura Female Alive 4-1 Bitter Harvest 4-1 Bitter Harvest
Mr. Sparkles Golem Male Destroyed 1-2 Torn from the Sky 1-2 Torn from the Sky
Trahearne Sylvari Male Deceased 4-1 Bitter Harvest 4-2 Hearts and Minds
Canach Sylvari Male Alive 1-1 Prologue: Rally to Maguuma 4-2 Hearts and Minds
Ruka the Wanderer Exalted Male Alive 2-1 Prized Possessions 2-2 City of Hope
Luminate Exalted Female Alive 2-2 City of Hope 2-2 City of Hope
Faolain Sylvari Female Deceased 1-6 Prisoners of the Dragon 4-1 Bitter Harvest
Mordremoth Elder Dragon Male Deceased 1-2 Torn from the Sky 4-2 Hearts and Minds
Miyani Human Female Alive Side Stories Knight of the Thorn Side Stories Knight of the Thorn

Living World Season 3[edit]

Name Race Gender Status Chapter First appearance Chapter Last appearance
Garm Canine Male Alive 1-1 Eir's Memorial in Hoelbrak 3-7 Frozen Out
Rox Charr Female Alive 1-1 Eir's Memorial in Hoelbrak 3-7 Frozen Out
Frostbite Devourer Male Alive 1-1 Eir's Memorial in Hoelbrak 3-7 Frozen Out
Canach Sylvari Male Alive 1-2 Research in Rata Novus 4-6 Confessor's End
Taimi Asura Female Alive 1-2 Research in Rata Novus 6-4 The Flow of Magic
(voice only)
Caithe Sylvari Female Alive 1-5 A Shadow's Deeds 3-1 Precocious Aurene
Marjory Delaqua Human Female Alive 1-6 Confessor's Stronghold 5-1 Taimi's Pet Project
Minister Caudecus Human Male Deceased 1-6 Confessor's Stronghold 4-6 Confessor's End
Lady Valette Wi Human Female Alive 1-6 Confessor's Stronghold 6-1 "Where's Balthazar?"
"Lazarus" God Male Alive 1-6 Confessor's Stronghold 5-5 Heart of the Volcano
Aurene Dragon Female Alive 2-7 Dragon Vigil 3-1 Precocious Aurene
Ruka the Wanderer Exalted Male Alive 2-7 Dragon Vigil 2-7 Dragon Vigil
Luminate Exalted Female Alive 2-7 Dragon Vigil 3-1 Precocious Aurene
Braham Norn Male Alive 3-7 Frozen Out 3-7 Frozen Out
Queen Jennah Human Female Alive 4-1 A Meeting of Ministers 4-5 Regrouping with the Queen
Logan Thackeray Human Male Alive 4-1 A Meeting of Ministers 4-6 Confessor's End
Minister Estelle Human Female Deceased 4-1 A Meeting of Ministers 4-1 A Meeting of Ministers
Lady Gwynith Human Female Alive 4-1 A Meeting of Ministers 4-1 A Meeting of Ministers
Minister Wi Human Male Alive 4-1 A Meeting of Ministers 4-1 A Meeting of Ministers
Lady Wi Human Female Alive 4-1 A Meeting of Ministers 4-1 A Meeting of Ministers
Minister Arton Human Male Deceased 4-1 A Meeting of Ministers 4-1 A Meeting of Ministers
Lord Faren Human Male Alive 4-1 A Meeting of Ministers 4-1 A Meeting of Ministers
Minister Merula Human Female Alive 4-1 A Meeting of Ministers 4-1 A Meeting of Ministers
Minister Theodus Human Male Alive 4-1 A Meeting of Ministers 4-1 A Meeting of Ministers
Countess Anise Human Female Alive 4-5 Regrouping with the Queen 6-2 Shining Blade Secrets
Demmi Beetlestone Human Female Deceased 4-5 Regrouping with the Queen 4-6 Confessor's End
Kasmeer Meade Human Female Alive 5-1 Taimi's Pet Project 5-1 Taimi's Pet Project
Scruffy 2.0 Golem Male Alive 5-5 Heart of the Volcano 5-5 Heart of the Volcano
Tegon Hound of Balthazar Male Alive 5-5 Heart of the Volcano 5-5 Heart of the Volcano
Temar Hound of Balthazar Male Alive 5-5 Heart of the Volcano 5-5 Heart of the Volcano
Primordus Elder Dragon N/A Alive 5-5 Heart of the Volcano 5-5 Heart of the Volcano
Livia Human Female Alive 6-1 "Where's Balthazar?" 6-5 The Last Chance
Lazarus Mursaat Male Deceased 6-5 The Last Chance 6-5 The Last Chance

Path of Fire[edit]

Name Race Gender Status Chapter First appearance Chapter Last appearance
First Mate Fidus Foecrush Charr Male Alive 1 Sparking the Flame
Herald of Balthazar Forged Female Alive 1 Sparking the Flame
Tasa Human Female Alive 1 Sparking the Flame
Aksim Human Male Alive 1 Sparking the Flame
Taimi Asura Female Alive 1 Sparking the Flame
(voice only)
Captain Rahim Human Male Alive 1 Sparking the Flame
Lady Kasmeer Meade Human Female Alive 1 Sparking the Flame
Rytlock Brimstone Charr Male Alive 1 Sparking the Flame
Canach Sylvari Male Alive
Balthazar God Male Alive